Difference between revisions of "Where to get the games"
(adding James Peris: No Licence Nor Control) |
(adding Steam links for the Humongous Entertainment Games) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Many games supported by ScummVM can still be bought from companies at the links below. | Many games supported by ScummVM can still be bought from companies at the links below. | ||
Several games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders. For more information, check the freeware games table below. | |||
For other (out of print) games try [http://www.amazon.com/ Amazon], [http://www.ebay.com eBay], [http://gametz.com/ Game Trading Zone] or other auction sites but beware of faulty games (e.g., scratched discs) and illegal game copies (e.g., from [http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?t=3443 Butterfly Media]). | For other (out of print) games try [http://www.amazon.com/ Amazon], [http://www.ebay.com eBay], [http://gametz.com/ Game Trading Zone] or other auction sites but beware of faulty games (e.g., scratched discs) and illegal game copies (e.g., from [http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?t=3443 Butterfly Media]). | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 1: The Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 1: The Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddipo.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283940/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddipo.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Maze Madness]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Maze Madness]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/007651.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/284020/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/007651.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddifsdj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddifsdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Moonbase Commander]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://www.gog.com/game/moonbase_commander GOG.com] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/pajamadj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283960/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/pajamadj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 2: Thunder and Lightning Aren't so Frightening]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 2: Thunder and Lightning Aren't so Frightening]] | ||
Line 162: | Line 166: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Parade]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Parade]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttparpj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283920/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttparpj.htm CDAccess.com]<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttparpj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | | | width="34%" | [http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/putt-putt-saves-the-zoo/id474065395 iTunes] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | ||
Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt and Pep's Balloon-O-Rama]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt and Pep's Balloon-O-Rama]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttballdj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/284000/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br>[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttballdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | ||
Line 182: | Line 186: | ||
| width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 1: Dry Cereal]] | | width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 1: Dry Cereal]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/spyfoxdj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283980/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/spyfoxdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 3: Operation Ozone]] | | width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 3: Operation Ozone]] | ||
Line 405: | Line 409: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Five Magical Amulets]] | | width="33%" | [[Five Magical Amulets]] | ||
| width="33%" | iOS | | width="33%" | iOS | ||
| width="34%" | [ | | width="34%" | [http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/five-magical-amulets/id449190678gical-amulets/id449190678 iTunes] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Ghost in the Sheet]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/Ghost-in-the-Sheet-578-48.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Gobliiins Pack:<br /> | | width="33%" | Gobliiins Pack:<br /> | ||
Line 414: | Line 422: | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/gobliiins_pack}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br /> | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/gobliiins_pack}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br /> | ||
[{{DotEmuLink|/node/25}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/25}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Hamlet]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/222160/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Helga Deep In Trouble]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://secure.bmtmicro.com/servlets/Orders.ShoppingCart?CID=8353&PRODUCTID=83530000 BMT Micro] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Hugo Trilogy:<br /> | | width="33%" | Hugo Trilogy:<br /> | ||
Line 424: | Line 440: | ||
| width="33%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | | width="33%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh and MS-DOS CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh and MS-DOS CD | ||
MS-DOS CD | |||
| width="34%" | [http://harlanellison.com/herc.htm#ihnm Harlan Ellison] | | width="34%" | [http://harlanellison.com/herc.htm#ihnm Harlan Ellison] | ||
[{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/i_have_no_mouth_and_i_must_scream}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Inca II: Nations of Immortality]] | | width="33%" | [[Inca II: Nations of Immortality]] | ||
Line 442: | Line 460: | ||
| width="34%" | [http://adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/J.U.L.I.A-3046-14.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [http://adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/J.U.L.I.A-3046-14.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | ||
[http://www.greenmangaming.com/s/us/en/pc/games/adventure/julia/ Green Man Gaming] (digital copy) | [http://www.greenmangaming.com/s/us/en/pc/games/adventure/julia/ Green Man Gaming] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Lands of Lore]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/lands_of_lore_1_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The Last Dynasty|Last Dynasty, The]] | | width="33%" | [[The Last Dynasty|Last Dynasty, The]] | ||
Line 452: | Line 474: | ||
[{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/last_express_the}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/last_express_the}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[ | | width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/legend_of_kyrandia}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Two: Hand of Fate]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/legend_of_kyrandia_hand_of_fate}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Three: Malcolm's Revenge]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/ | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/legend_of_kyrandia_malcolms_revenge}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Megapak 8: | | width="33%" | Megapak 8: | ||
Line 472: | Line 502: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Return to Zork]] | | width="33%" | [[Return to Zork]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/retzorkpj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/return_to_zork}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/retzorkpj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Reversion - The Meeting]] | | width="33%" | [[Reversion - The Meeting]] | ||
Line 501: | Line 531: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | | width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | | width="33%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/simon_the_sorcerer_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/simon_the_sorcerer_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer Puzzle Pack|Simon the Sorcerer's Puzzle Pack]] | | width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer Puzzle Pack|Simon the Sorcerer's Puzzle Pack]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | | width="33%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft] | | width="34%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Space Madness]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://secure.bmtmicro.com/servlets/Orders.ShoppingCart?CID=6950&PRODUCTID=69500000 BMT Micro] (digital copy or CD) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The 11th Hour]] | | width="33%" | [[The 11th Hour]] | ||
Line 516: | Line 550: | ||
| width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2788}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | | width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2788}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | ||
[{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/the_7th_guest}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/the_7th_guest}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[The Shine of a Star]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/The-Shine-Of-A-Star-3023-51.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Tony Tough and the Night of Roasted Moths]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/4601}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Toonstruck]] | | width="33%" | [[Toonstruck]] | ||
Line 524: | Line 566: | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/waxworks}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/waxworks}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Zork: Grand Inquisitor]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/zork_grand_inquisitor}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Zork Nemesis]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/zork_nemesis_the_forbidden_lands}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:04, 18 April 2014
Many games supported by ScummVM can still be bought from companies at the links below.
Several games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders. For more information, check the freeware games table below.
For other (out of print) games try Amazon, eBay, Game Trading Zone or other auction sites but beware of faulty games (e.g., scratched discs) and illegal game copies (e.g., from Butterfly Media).
The ScummVM team does not recommend any individual supplier of games and this list is for reference purposes only.
Freeware Games
These games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders.
Commercial Games
Most games have demo versions to try out which also run with ScummVM, these can be downloaded from the ScummVM demos page.
Humongous Entertainment Games
Living Books
Arthur's Birthday 2.0 | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Arthur's Computer Adventure | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Arthur's Reading Race | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Arthur's Teacher Trouble | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Carmen Sandiego's ThinkQuick Challenge | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Dr. Seuss's ABC | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Green Eggs and Ham | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Harry and the Haunted House | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Just Grandma and Me 2.0 | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Little Monster at School | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Ruff's Bone | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Rugrats Adventure Game | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Stellaluna | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
The Cat in the Hat | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Sierra Games
Gabriel Knight | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Gold Rush | MS-DOS Floppy Disk | Doug&Ken MacNeill's The Software Farm |
King's Quest 1+2+3: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
King's Quest 4+5+6: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Leisure Suit Larry 1-3,5,6 |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Phantasmagoria | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Phantasmagoria II | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Police Quest Compilation: |
Windows CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Police Quest: SWAT | MS-DOS CD | CDAccess.com |
Quest for Glory 1-5
|
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
RAMA | MS-DOS CD | CDAccess.com |
Space Quest 1+2+3: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Space Quest 4+5+6: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Space Quest 6 | MS-DOS CD | CDAccess.com |
Torin's Passage | Windows CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) CDAccess.com |