Difference between revisions of "Where to get the games"
(adding Steam links for the Humongous Entertainment Games) |
(adding the links to the Steam versions of the LucasArts games) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
==Commercial Games== | ==Commercial Games== | ||
Most games have demo versions to try out which also run with ScummVM, these can be downloaded from the [http://scummvm.org/demos/ ScummVM demos page]. | Most games have demo versions to try out which also run with ScummVM, these can be downloaded from the [http://scummvm.org/demos/ ScummVM demos page]. | ||
===LucasArts Games=== | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" | |||
| width="33%" | [[The Dig]] | |||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/6040/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade]] | |||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32310/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis]] | |||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/6010/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Loom]] | |||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32340/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|} | |||
It is possible to extract the files of the "classic" mode of the special editions of [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32360/ Monkey Island 1] and [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32460/ Monkey Island 2] and make them playable via ScummVM. The process is described in [http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?t=7671 this thread]. Do note that by using this method, only the classic mode is playable in ScummVM. | |||
===Humongous Entertainment Games=== | ===Humongous Entertainment Games=== | ||
Line 106: | Line 127: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 1: The Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 1: The Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283940/ | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283940/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddipo.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddi2dj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294530/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddi2dj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 3: The Case of the Stolen Conch Shell]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 3: The Case of the Stolen Conch Shell]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddi3dj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294540/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddi3dj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 4: The Case of the Hogfish Rustlers of Briny Gulch]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 4: The Case of the Hogfish Rustlers of Briny Gulch]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddi4dr.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294550/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddi4dr.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 5: The Case of the Creature of Coral Cave]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294570/ Steam] (digital copy)] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Maze Madness]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Maze Madness]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/284020/ | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/284020/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/007651.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/fredwatdj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294580/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/fredwatdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | ||
Line 134: | Line 159: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Moonbase Commander]] | | width="33%" | [[Moonbase Commander]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows | | width="33%" | Windows | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.gog.com/game/moonbase_commander GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [http://www.gog.com/game/moonbase_commander GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />[http://store.steampowered.com/app/254880/ Steam] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283960/ | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283960/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/pajamadj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 2: Thunder and Lightning Aren't so Frightening]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 2: Thunder and Lightning Aren't so Frightening]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/pajama2dr.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292780/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/pajama2dr.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 3: You Are What You Eat From Your Head to Your Feet]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 3: You Are What You Eat From Your Head to Your Feet]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/pajama3dr.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292800/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/pajama3dr.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | ||
Line 154: | Line 179: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam's Sock Works]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam's Sock Works]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/sockworkdj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292840/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/sockworkdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam's Lost & Found]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292860/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Enters the Race]] | |||
| width="33%" | DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294680/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Goes to the Moon]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Goes to the Moon]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttmoondj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294650/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttmoondj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Circus]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Circus]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttcircdr.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294690/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttcircdr.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Parade]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Parade]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283920/ | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283920/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttparpj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | ||
Line 174: | Line 207: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/putttimedr.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294670/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/putttimedr.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt and Pep's Balloon-O-Rama]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt and Pep's Balloon-O-Rama]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/284000/ | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/284000/ Steam] (digital copy)<br>[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttballdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt and Pep's Dog on a Stick]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294710/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttfsdr.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttfsdr.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt & Fatty Bear's Activity Pack]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294720/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 1: Dry Cereal]] | | width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 1: Dry Cereal]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283980/ | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283980/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/spyfoxdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 2: Some Assembly Required]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292240/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 3: Operation Ozone]] | | width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 3: Operation Ozone]] | ||
| width="33%" | | | width="33%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/spyfox3dj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292260/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/spyfox3dj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[SPY Fox in Cheese Chase]] | | width="33%" | [[SPY Fox in Cheese Chase]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/spyfoxccdj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292280/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/spyfoxccdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[SPY Fox in Hold the Mustard]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292300/ Steam] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 507: | Line 556: | ||
| width="33%" | Windows | | width="33%" | Windows | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.desura.com/games/reversion-the-meeting Desura.com] | | width="34%" | [http://www.desura.com/games/reversion-the-meeting Desura.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Rex Nebular and the Cosmic Gender Bender]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/rex_nebular_and_the_cosmic_gender_bender}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Ripley's Believe It or Not!: The Riddle of Master Lu]] | | width="33%" | [[Ripley's Believe It or Not!: The Riddle of Master Lu]] |
Revision as of 20:04, 5 July 2014
Many games supported by ScummVM can still be bought from companies at the links below.
Several games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders. For more information, check the freeware games table below.
For other (out of print) games try Amazon, eBay, Game Trading Zone or other auction sites but beware of faulty games (e.g., scratched discs) and illegal game copies (e.g., from Butterfly Media).
The ScummVM team does not recommend any individual supplier of games and this list is for reference purposes only.
Freeware Games
These games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders.
Commercial Games
Most games have demo versions to try out which also run with ScummVM, these can be downloaded from the ScummVM demos page.
LucasArts Games
The Dig | Macintosh & Windows | Steam (digital copy) |
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | Macintosh & Windows | Steam (digital copy) |
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis | Macintosh & Windows | Steam (digital copy) |
Loom | Macintosh & Windows | Steam (digital copy) |
It is possible to extract the files of the "classic" mode of the special editions of Monkey Island 1 and Monkey Island 2 and make them playable via ScummVM. The process is described in this thread. Do note that by using this method, only the classic mode is playable in ScummVM.
Humongous Entertainment Games
Living Books
Arthur's Birthday 2.0 | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Arthur's Computer Adventure | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Arthur's Reading Race | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Arthur's Teacher Trouble | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Carmen Sandiego's ThinkQuick Challenge | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Dr. Seuss's ABC | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Green Eggs and Ham | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Harry and the Haunted House | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Just Grandma and Me 2.0 | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Little Monster at School | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Ruff's Bone | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Rugrats Adventure Game | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Stellaluna | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
The Cat in the Hat | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Sierra Games
Gabriel Knight | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Gold Rush | MS-DOS Floppy Disk | Doug&Ken MacNeill's The Software Farm |
King's Quest 1+2+3: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
King's Quest 4+5+6: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Leisure Suit Larry 1-3,5,6 |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Phantasmagoria | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Phantasmagoria II | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Police Quest Compilation: |
Windows CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Police Quest: SWAT | MS-DOS CD | CDAccess.com |
Quest for Glory 1-5
|
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
RAMA | MS-DOS CD | CDAccess.com |
Space Quest 1+2+3: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Space Quest 4+5+6: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Space Quest 6 | MS-DOS CD | CDAccess.com |
Torin's Passage | Windows CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) CDAccess.com |