Difference between revisions of "Where to get the games"
(adding the rest of the Steam Humongous Entertainment releases) |
(ScummVM downloads page -> ScummVM games page) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Beneath a Steel Sky]] | | width="33%" | [[Beneath a Steel Sky]] | ||
| width="33%" | CD & Floppy | | width="33%" | CD & Floppy | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/ | | width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games.php ScummVM games page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Dragon History]] | | width="33%" | [[Dragon History]] | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Drascula: The Vampire Strikes Back]] | | width="33%" | [[Drascula: The Vampire Strikes Back]] | ||
| width="33%" | CD | | width="33%" | CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/ | | width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games.php ScummVM games page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Dreamweb]] | | width="33%" | [[Dreamweb]] | ||
| width="33%" | CD & Floppy | | width="33%" | CD & Floppy | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/ | | width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games.php ScummVM games page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Flight of the Amazon Queen]] | | width="33%" | [[Flight of the Amazon Queen]] | ||
| width="33%" | CD & Floppy | | width="33%" | CD & Floppy | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/ | | width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games.php ScummVM games page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Lure of the Temptress]] | | width="33%" | [[Lure of the Temptress]] | ||
| width="33%" | Floppy | | width="33%" | Floppy | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/ | | width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games.php ScummVM games page] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Sfinx]] | |||
| width="33%" | CD | |||
| width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games.php ScummVM games page] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Soltys]] | | width="33%" | [[Soltys]] | ||
| width="33%" | | | width="33%" | Floppy | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/ | | width="34%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games.php ScummVM games page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[TeenAgent]] | | width="33%" | [[TeenAgent]] | ||
| width="33%" | Floppy | | width="33%" | Floppy | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/teenagent}} Good Old Games] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Commercial Games== | ==Commercial Games== | ||
Most games have demo versions to try out which also run with ScummVM, these can be downloaded from the [http://scummvm.org/demos/ ScummVM demos page]. | Most games have demo versions to try out which also run with ScummVM, these can be downloaded from the [http://scummvm.org/demos/ ScummVM demos page]. | ||
===LucasArts Games=== | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" | |||
| width="33%" | [[The Dig]] | |||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/6040/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade]] | |||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32310/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis]] | |||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/6010/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Loom]] | |||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32340/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|} | |||
It is possible to extract the files of the "classic" mode of the special editions of [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32360/ Monkey Island 1] and [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32460/ Monkey Island 2] and make them playable via ScummVM. The process is described in [http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?t=7671 this thread]. Do note that by using this method, only the classic mode is playable in ScummVM. | |||
===Humongous Entertainment Games=== | ===Humongous Entertainment Games=== | ||
Line 138: | Line 163: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Moonbase Commander]] | | width="33%" | [[Moonbase Commander]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows | | width="33%" | Windows | ||
| width="34%" | | | width="34%" | {{GOGLink|game/moonbase_commander}} Good Old Games (digital copy)<br />[http://store.steampowered.com/app/254880/ Steam] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | ||
Line 182: | Line 207: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/putt-putt-saves-the-zoo/id474065395 iTunes] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294660/ Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/putt-putt-saves-the-zoo/id474065395 iTunes] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | ||
Line 288: | Line 313: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Gabriel Knight]] | | width="33%" | [[Gabriel Knight]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | | width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/gabriel_knight_sins_of_the_fathers}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The_Beast_Within|Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within]] | | width="33%" | [[The_Beast_Within|Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | | width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/gabriel_knight_2_the_beast_within}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Gold Rush]] | | width="33%" | [[Gold Rush]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS Floppy Disk | | width="33%" | MS-DOS Floppy Disk | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.softwarefarm.com/gr_home.htm Doug&Ken MacNeill's The Software Farm] | | width="34%" | [http://www.softwarefarm.com/gr_home.htm Doug&Ken MacNeill's The Software Farm] <br />[http://store.steampowered.com/app/308000/ Steam] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | King's Quest 1+2+3:<br /> | | width="33%" | King's Quest 1+2+3:<br /> | ||
Line 303: | Line 328: | ||
*[[King's Quest III]] | *[[King's Quest III]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/kings_quest_1_2_3}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | King's Quest 4+5+6:<br /> | | width="33%" | King's Quest 4+5+6:<br /> | ||
Line 310: | Line 335: | ||
*[[King's Quest VI]] | *[[King's Quest VI]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/kings_quest_4_5_6}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Leisure Suit Larry 1-3,5,6<br /> | | width="33%" | Leisure Suit Larry 1-3,5,6<br /> | ||
Line 319: | Line 344: | ||
*[[Leisure Suit Larry 6]] (low-res) | *[[Leisure Suit Larry 6]] (low-res) | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/leisure_suit_larry}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Phantasmagoria]] | | width="33%" | [[Phantasmagoria]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | | width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/phantasmagoria}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Phantasmagoria II]] | | width="33%" | [[Phantasmagoria II]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | | width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/phantasmagoria_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Police Quest Compilation:<br /> | | width="33%" | Police Quest Compilation:<br /> | ||
Line 335: | Line 360: | ||
*[[Police Quest IV]] | *[[Police Quest IV]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | | width="33%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/police_quest_1_2_3_4}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Police Quest: SWAT]] | | width="33%" | [[Police Quest: SWAT]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | | width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/swatpo.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/swatpo.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Police Quest: SWAT]] 1+2 | |||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/police_quest_swat_1_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Quest for Glory 1-5<br /> | | width="33%" | Quest for Glory 1-5<br /> | ||
Line 347: | Line 376: | ||
*[[Quest for Glory IV]] | *[[Quest for Glory IV]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/quest_for_glory}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[RAMA]] | | width="33%" | [[RAMA]] | ||
Line 358: | Line 387: | ||
*[[Space Quest III]] | *[[Space Quest III]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/space_quest_1_2_3}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Space Quest 4+5+6:<br /> | | width="33%" | Space Quest 4+5+6:<br /> | ||
Line 365: | Line 394: | ||
*[[Space Quest 6]] | *[[Space Quest 6]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/space_quest_4_5_6}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Space Quest 6]] | | width="33%" | [[Space Quest 6]] | ||
Line 373: | Line 402: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Torin's Passage]] | | width="33%" | [[Torin's Passage]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | | width="33%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/torins_passage}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br/>[http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/torinspr.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 380: | Line 409: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Broken Sword 1|Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars]] | | width="33%" | [[Broken Sword 1|Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows | | width="33%" | Windows | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/broken_sword_directors_cut}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Broken Sword 2|Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror]] | | width="33%" | [[Broken Sword 2|Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | | width="33%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/brokens2pr.htm CDAccess.com]<br /> | | width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/brokens2pr.htm CDAccess.com]<br /> | ||
[{{GOGLink| | [{{GOGLink|game/broken_sword_2__the_smoking_mirror}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Broken Sword Trilogy:<br /> | | width="33%" | Broken Sword Trilogy:<br /> | ||
Line 433: | Line 462: | ||
| width="33%" | [[The Feeble Files|Feeble Files, The]] | | width="33%" | [[The Feeble Files|Feeble Files, The]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows 4CD | | width="33%" | Windows 4CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/the_feeble_files}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Five Magical Amulets]] | | width="33%" | [[Five Magical Amulets]] | ||
Line 448: | Line 477: | ||
*[[Goblins 3]] | *[[Goblins 3]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | | width="33%" | MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/gobliiins_pack}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br /> | ||
[{{DotEmuLink|/node/25}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/25}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 464: | Line 493: | ||
*[[Hugo III: Jungle of Doom]] | *[[Hugo III: Jungle of Doom]] | ||
| width="33%" | Dos & Windows | | width="33%" | Dos & Windows | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.dgray.com/hwpage.htm Grey Design Associates] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [http://www.dgray.com/hwpage.htm Grey Design Associates] (digital copy)<br /> [{{GOGLink|game/the_hugo_trilogy}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | | width="33%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | ||
Line 470: | Line 499: | ||
MS-DOS CD | MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://harlanellison.com/herc.htm#ihnm Harlan Ellison] | | width="34%" | [http://harlanellison.com/herc.htm#ihnm Harlan Ellison] | ||
[{{GOGLink| | [{{GOGLink|game/i_have_no_mouth_and_i_must_scream}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Inca II: Nations of Immortality]] | | width="33%" | [[Inca II: Nations of Immortality]] | ||
Line 491: | Line 520: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Lands of Lore]] | | width="33%" | [[Lands of Lore]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/lands_of_lore_1_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The Last Dynasty|Last Dynasty, The]] | | width="33%" | [[The Last Dynasty|Last Dynasty, The]] | ||
Line 500: | Line 529: | ||
| width="33%" | Windows | | width="33%" | Windows | ||
| width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/608}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | | width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/608}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | ||
[{{GOGLink| | [{{GOGLink|game/last_express_the}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia]] | | width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/legend_of_kyrandia}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Two: Hand of Fate]] | | width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Two: Hand of Fate]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/legend_of_kyrandia_hand_of_fate}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Three: Malcolm's Revenge]] | | width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Three: Malcolm's Revenge]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/legend_of_kyrandia_malcolms_revenge}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Megapak 8: | | width="33%" | Megapak 8: | ||
Line 522: | Line 551: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Myst|Myst: Masterpiece Edition]] | | width="33%" | [[Myst|Myst: Masterpiece Edition]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows | | width="33%" | Windows | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/myst_masterpiece_edition}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Personal Nightmare]] | | width="33%" | [[Personal Nightmare]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/personal_nightmare}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Return to Zork]] | | width="33%" | [[Return to Zork]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/return_to_zork}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/retzorkpj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Reversion - The Meeting]] | | width="33%" | [[Reversion - The Meeting]] | ||
Line 538: | Line 567: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Rex Nebular and the Cosmic Gender Bender]] | | width="33%" | [[Rex Nebular and the Cosmic Gender Bender]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/rex_nebular_and_the_cosmic_gender_bender}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Ripley's Believe It or Not!: The Riddle of Master Lu]] | | width="33%" | [[Ripley's Believe It or Not!: The Riddle of Master Lu]] | ||
Line 546: | Line 575: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Riven: The Sequel to Myst]] | | width="33%" | [[Riven: The Sequel to Myst]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows | | width="33%" | Windows | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/riven_the_sequel_to_myst}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Shaban]] | | width="33%" | [[Shaban]] | ||
Line 555: | Line 584: | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS & Windows CD | | width="33%" | MS-DOS & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft]<br /> | | width="34%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft]<br /> | ||
[{{GOGLink| | [{{GOGLink|game/simon_the_sorcerer}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | | width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | ||
Line 563: | Line 592: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | | width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | | width="33%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/simon_the_sorcerer_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer Puzzle Pack|Simon the Sorcerer's Puzzle Pack]] | | width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer Puzzle Pack|Simon the Sorcerer's Puzzle Pack]] | ||
Line 576: | Line 605: | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2790}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | | width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2790}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | ||
[{{GOGLink| | [{{GOGLink|game/the_11th_hour}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The 7th Guest]] | | width="33%" | [[The 7th Guest]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2788}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | | width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2788}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | ||
[{{GOGLink| | [{{GOGLink|game/the_7th_guest}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The Shine of a Star]] | | width="33%" | [[The Shine of a Star]] | ||
Line 597: | Line 626: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Waxworks]] | | width="33%" | [[Waxworks]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/waxworks}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Zork: Grand Inquisitor]] | | width="33%" | [[Zork: Grand Inquisitor]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows | | width="33%" | Windows | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/zork_grand_inquisitor}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Zork Nemesis]] | | width="33%" | [[Zork Nemesis]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink| | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|game/zork_nemesis_the_forbidden_lands}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:29, 1 October 2014
Many games supported by ScummVM can still be bought from companies at the links below.
Several games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders. For more information, check the freeware games table below.
For other (out of print) games try Amazon, eBay, Game Trading Zone or other auction sites but beware of faulty games (e.g., scratched discs) and illegal game copies (e.g., from Butterfly Media).
The ScummVM team does not recommend any individual supplier of games and this list is for reference purposes only.
Freeware Games
These games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders.
Beneath a Steel Sky | CD & Floppy | ScummVM games page |
Dragon History | CD | Dragon History homepage |
Drascula: The Vampire Strikes Back | CD | ScummVM games page |
Dreamweb | CD & Floppy | ScummVM games page |
Flight of the Amazon Queen | CD & Floppy | ScummVM games page |
Lure of the Temptress | Floppy | ScummVM games page |
Sfinx | CD | ScummVM games page |
Soltys | Floppy | ScummVM games page |
TeenAgent | Floppy | Good Old Games |
Commercial Games
Most games have demo versions to try out which also run with ScummVM, these can be downloaded from the ScummVM demos page.
LucasArts Games
The Dig | Macintosh & Windows | Steam (digital copy) |
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | Macintosh & Windows | Steam (digital copy) |
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis | Macintosh & Windows | Steam (digital copy) |
Loom | Macintosh & Windows | Steam (digital copy) |
It is possible to extract the files of the "classic" mode of the special editions of Monkey Island 1 and Monkey Island 2 and make them playable via ScummVM. The process is described in this thread. Do note that by using this method, only the classic mode is playable in ScummVM.
Humongous Entertainment Games
Living Books
Arthur's Birthday 2.0 | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Arthur's Computer Adventure | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Arthur's Reading Race | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Arthur's Teacher Trouble | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Carmen Sandiego's ThinkQuick Challenge | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Dr. Seuss's ABC | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Green Eggs and Ham | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Harry and the Haunted House | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Just Grandma and Me 2.0 | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Little Monster at School | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Ruff's Bone | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Rugrats Adventure Game | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Stellaluna | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
The Cat in the Hat | Macintosh & Windows CD | CDAccess.com |
Sierra Games
Gabriel Knight | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Gold Rush | MS-DOS Floppy Disk | Doug&Ken MacNeill's The Software Farm Steam (digital copy) |
King's Quest 1+2+3: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
King's Quest 4+5+6: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Leisure Suit Larry 1-3,5,6 |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Phantasmagoria | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Phantasmagoria II | MS-DOS CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Police Quest Compilation: |
Windows CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Police Quest: SWAT | MS-DOS CD | CDAccess.com |
Police Quest: SWAT 1+2 | Windows CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Quest for Glory 1-5
|
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
RAMA | MS-DOS CD | CDAccess.com |
Space Quest 1+2+3: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Space Quest 4+5+6: |
MS-DOS | Good Old Games (digital copy) |
Space Quest 6 | MS-DOS CD | CDAccess.com |
Torin's Passage | Windows CD | Good Old Games (digital copy) CDAccess.com |