107
edits
(/* D4 /* Create new section) |
m (Fix Star Trek Director version) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|Beyond the Wall of Stars||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-10-08||FileIO|| | |Beyond the Wall of Stars||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-10-08||FileIO|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The C.H.A.O.S. Continuum||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-10||AVI, Quicktime, dpwmmp, dpwutils, drLetter, FileIO, moovXobj|| | |The C.H.A.O.S. Continuum||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-10||AVI, Quicktime, dpwmmp, dpwutils, drLetter, FileIO, moovXobj|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eastern Mind: The Lost Souls of Tong Nou||Mac||adventure||3||1994-04-07||||Original Japanese release | |Eastern Mind: The Lost Souls of Tong Nou||Mac||adventure||3||1994-04-07||||Original Japanese release | ||
|- | |||
|Encarta 95||Mac||reference||3.1.3||1994-09-15||||Win versions are not Director | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Freak Show||Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-14||||first release | |Freak Show||Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-14||||first release | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gadget: Invention, Travel, & Adventure||Mac/ | |Gadget: Invention, Travel, & Adventure||Mac/FM Towns||adventure||3.1.1J||1993-11-27||||first Japanese releases; FM Towns version may contain English, French, Japanese text | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Iron Helix||Mac||game||3.1.1||1993-07-05||||Win version is not Director | |Iron Helix||Mac||game||3.1.1||1993-07-05||||Win version is not Director | ||
Line 75: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spaceship Warlock||Win||adventure||3.0||1994-02-21||FileIO, FPlay||Mac is D2 | |Spaceship Warlock||Win||adventure||3.0||1994-02-21||FileIO, FPlay||Mac is D2 | ||
|- | |||
|Star Trek: The Next Generation: Interactive Technical Manual||Win/Mac||reference||4.0b1||1994-09-22||RearWindow, Memory, QTVR|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Cyberplasm Formula||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-12-03|||| | |Victor Vector & Yondo: The Cyberplasm Formula||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-12-03|||| | ||
Line 83: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Vampire's Coffin||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-11||||Tandy/Memorex VIS version is not Director | |Victor Vector & Yondo: The Vampire's Coffin||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-11||||Tandy/Memorex VIS version is not Director | ||
|- | |||
|Voyage in Egypt||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||1995-04-06||FileIO|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-08-10||||later released as D5 | |Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-08-10||||later released as D5 | ||
Line 108: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arc of Doom||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.3||1994-10-03||||Demo is D4.0 | |Arc of Doom||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.3||1994-10-03||||Demo is D4.0 | ||
|- | |||
|ArtRageous! The Amazing World of Art||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||1995-10-23||MacroMix, FileIO, Fill 1.1, Memory XObject, Page Print XObject v3.0, Backdrop 2.0b1|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bad Day on the Midway||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-11-02|||| | |Bad Day on the Midway||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-11-02|||| | ||
Line 159: | Line 168: | ||
|L-ZONE||Pippin||adventure||4.0.4||1996-03-12||||Win/Mac versions are D3 | |L-ZONE||Pippin||adventure||4.0.4||1996-03-12||||Win/Mac versions are D3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Majestic Part 1: Alien Encounter||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1995-11-09|||| | |Majestic Part 1: Alien Encounter||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1995-11-09||Win: FileIO, Mac: FileIO, winXOBJ, FixPalette, FlushXObject|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Meet Mediaband||Win||multimedia||4.0.4||1995-07-13||FileIO, LabelDRV|| | |Meet Mediaband||Win||multimedia||4.0.4||1995-07-13||FileIO, LabelDRV|| | ||
Line 166: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mummy: Tomb of the Pharaoh||Win/Mac||||4.0.4||1996-08-19|||| | |Mummy: Tomb of the Pharaoh||Win/Mac||||4.0.4||1996-08-19|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Muppet Treasure Island (demo)||Win||adventure||4.0.4||1995-10-20||FileIO||Only demo is Director | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MYLK||Win||adventure||4||1995-05-13||||indie adventure; ported from Mac | |MYLK||Win||adventure||4||1995-05-13||||indie adventure; ported from Mac | ||
Line 186: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ray Bradbury's The Martian Chronicles Adventure Game||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-08-09|||| | |Ray Bradbury's The Martian Chronicles Adventure Game||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-08-09|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Sakin II||Win/Mac||multimedia||4.0.4J||1996-04-03||FileIO, MacroMix|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Santa Fe Mysteries: The Elk Moon Murder (demo)||Win||adventure||4.0||1995-10-20||||Only demo is Director | |Santa Fe Mysteries: The Elk Moon Murder (demo)||Win||adventure||4.0||1995-10-20||||Only demo is Director | ||
|- | |||
|Science Smart||Win/Mac||educational||4.0.3||1995-12-08||PrintOMatic||Provided by The Princeton Review | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Super Spy||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1996-10-30|||| | |Super Spy||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1996-10-30|||| | ||
Line 202: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Total Distortion||Win||adventure||4.0.4||1995-08-24|||| | |Total Distortion||Win||adventure||4.0.4||1995-08-24|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Twisty Night #1||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1994-10-28|||| | |||
|- | |||
|Twisty Night #2||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1994-11-30|||| | |||
|- | |||
|Twisty Night #3||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1995-03-08|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||4||1994-08-10||FileIO||German release | |Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||4||1994-08-10||FileIO||German release | ||
Line 210: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zeddas: Horror Tour 2||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1996-10-13||FileIO||Japan only | |Zeddas: Horror Tour 2||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1996-10-13||FileIO||Japan only | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Macromedia Director 5 (1996) == | |||
Adds support for Xtras built using Macromedia Open Architecture (MOA), designed for increased interoperability between platforms. Xtras such as MPEG import, QuickDraw 3D, and database support shipped with Director 5. Shockwave player was introduced the previous year as a plug-in for Netscape Navigator. Shockwave authoring is now included in Director Multimedia Studio. This is the first version with native support for Windows 95 & NT. Windows version now supports 24-bit color. | |||
{| width=75% class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!Xtras!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|AMBER: Journeys Beyond||Win/Mac||game||5||1996-10-02|||| | |||
|- | |||
|Ankh 2: Mystery of Tutankhamen||Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25||1996-12-02||FileIO||Japan only; Playstation & Saturn ports are not Director | |||
|- | |||
|Ankh 3||Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25||1997-12-02||BMP, FileIO, Mix Services, PrintOMatic, QuicktimeVR||Japan only | |||
|- | |||
|Ernie: Pank i Bayonne||Mac||adventure||5||1997|||| | |||
|- | |||
|Gadget: Invention, Travel, & Adventure||Win/Mac||game||5.0.1||1993-12-04||||US release; remake titled Past as Future for PlayStation, iOS (not Director) | |||
|- | |||
|Gundam 0079: The War for Earth||Win/Mac||game||5||1997-09-03|||| | |||
|- | |||
|Labyrinthe (Horror Tour 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25||1998-01-04||SerialPort 1.2, AppleCD 2.1.1||Japan only | |||
|- | |||
|Masters of the Elements||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0||1998-12-14||FileIO, MIX Services, MoveMouse, Sound Import Export, SWA Decompression / Streaming|| | |||
|- | |||
|Noir: A Shadowy Thriller||Win||adventure||5.0||1996-10-19||||Demo is D4.0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|Opération Teddy Bear||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0r134||1996-10-04||||Released in multiple languages | |||
|- | |||
|Stay Tooned!||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||1996-07-29|||| | |||
|- | |||
|Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||5||1997-04-01||||French version | |||
|- | |||
|Wishbone and the Amazing Odyssey||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||1997-08-26||ASIPort, DIB, MacroMix, AOLXtra, FileIO, Microsoft Video 1 Compressor|| | |||
|- | |||
|Yellow Brick Road III||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0||1997-11-03||||Japan only; red book audio | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 227: | Line 285: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcohol 101||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||FileIO, PrintOMatic Lite||Alcohol 101 was created to reduce the harm associated with the misuse of alcohol | |Alcohol 101||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||FileIO, PrintOMatic Lite||Alcohol 101 was created to reduce the harm associated with the misuse of alcohol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Amnesty Interactive: A History and Atlas of Human Rights||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||Mac Xternals||produced for Amnesty International USA | |Amnesty Interactive: A History and Atlas of Human Rights||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||Mac Xternals||produced for Amnesty International USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aquaman: War of the Water Worlds||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|||| | |Aquaman: War of the Water Worlds||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Archaeology of the Future||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||FileIO 1.5.0, SerialPort 1.2|| | |Archaeology of the Future||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||FileIO 1.5.0, SerialPort 1.2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Artus against the Demon of the Museum||Win/Mac||adventure||7.0|||| | |Artus against the Demon of the Museum||Win/Mac||adventure||7.0|||| | ||
Line 255: | Line 305: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Book of the Dragon by Ciruelo||Win||??||7.0.2|||| | |The Book of the Dragon by Ciruelo||Win||??||7.0.2|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Brief History of Time||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4|||| | |A Brief History of Time||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4|||| | ||
Line 283: | Line 331: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eek! Stravaganza: The Eex Files||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|||| | |Eek! Stravaganza: The Eex Files||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Everything But the Girl: Walking Wounded: Interactive Floppy Disc for PC||Win/Mac||multimedia||4.0.4||MacroMix||Promo disk for album by English rock duo EBTG | |Everything But the Girl: Walking Wounded: Interactive Floppy Disc for PC||Win/Mac||multimedia||4.0.4||MacroMix||Promo disk for album by English rock duo EBTG | ||
Line 297: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback||Mac||reference||3.1||SerialPort, Window, Panel, FileIO 1.5.0||redbook audio tracks on program disc; second disc is a photo CD, with additional CD-i features and an audio track 2 | |From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback||Mac||reference||3.1||SerialPort, Window, Panel, FileIO 1.5.0||redbook audio tracks on program disc; second disc is a photo CD, with additional CD-i features and an audio track 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Garage: Bad Dream Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0.2J||AlphaMania, Cursors, FileIO, Flash Asset, MUI Dialog, Shockwave Decompression||Japan only | |Garage: Bad Dream Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0.2J||AlphaMania, Cursors, FileIO, Flash Asset, MUI Dialog, Shockwave Decompression||Japan only | ||
Line 309: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Great Adventures Fisher Price: Wild Western Town||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0||FileIO, FileXtra, MovieUtl, PrintOMatic, ScrnUtil, StageToCast, SWA Decompression|| | |Great Adventures Fisher Price: Wild Western Town||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0||FileIO, FileXtra, MovieUtl, PrintOMatic, ScrnUtil, StageToCast, SWA Decompression|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gutterball 3D||Win/Mac||sports||MX||Havok, Sound Control, Flash Asset, Shockwave 3D, SWA Decompression, NetFile/NetLingo, FileIO, Buddy API, MUI Dialog, ValidateKey, Enhancer|| | |Gutterball 3D||Win/Mac||sports||MX||Havok, Sound Control, Flash Asset, Shockwave 3D, SWA Decompression, NetFile/NetLingo, FileIO, Buddy API, MUI Dialog, ValidateKey, Enhancer|| | ||
Line 361: | Line 399: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kommissar Kugelblitz: Das Geheimnis von Spooky Hill (Secret of Spooky Hill)||Win/Mac||adventure||8.0r178||Cursor, DMPack2, DMwaves, DMXtremePack, FileIOXtra3, Flash, GLU32, LZ77 compression, Mix Services, MUI dialog, Palette import, PrintOMatic, DirectSound, QuickTime, Shockwave||German only, redbook audio | |Kommissar Kugelblitz: Das Geheimnis von Spooky Hill (Secret of Spooky Hill)||Win/Mac||adventure||8.0r178||Cursor, DMPack2, DMwaves, DMXtremePack, FileIOXtra3, Flash, GLU32, LZ77 compression, Mix Services, MUI dialog, Palette import, PrintOMatic, DirectSound, QuickTime, Shockwave||German only, redbook audio | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Learning Ladder - Years 1 & 2||Win||educational||5.0.1|||| | |Learning Ladder - Years 1 & 2||Win||educational||5.0.1|||| | ||
Line 389: | Line 425: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Marvel CD-ROM Comics||Win/Mac||interactive comic||4.0.4||||Five different discs each packaged with an action figure: Spider-Man, X-Men, Fantastic Four, Iron Man, Silver Surfer | |Marvel CD-ROM Comics||Win/Mac||interactive comic||4.0.4||||Five different discs each packaged with an action figure: Spider-Man, X-Men, Fantastic Four, Iron Man, Silver Surfer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matemágica: A la Conquista del Espacio Matemático||Win/Mac||adventure||7.0.2r85||Flash, Net Support, PrintOMatic, QuickTime, Shape Xtra, SMXtra, DirectSound||Redbook audio | |Matemágica: A la Conquista del Espacio Matemático||Win/Mac||adventure||7.0.2r85||Flash, Net Support, PrintOMatic, QuickTime, Shape Xtra, SMXtra, DirectSound||Redbook audio | ||
Line 425: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Microshaft Winblows 98||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0r153||Smacker (24 + 32-bit), FileIO, ASIPort|| | |Microshaft Winblows 98||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0r153||Smacker (24 + 32-bit), FileIO, ASIPort|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Midnight Play||Win/Mac||interactive storybook||6.0.2r32||MacroMix, Fontmap Compressor, Thunker, AlphaMania, Cursor, Effector Set, FileIO, Grabber, QuickTime, ScrnXtra, SMXtra|| | |Midnight Play||Win/Mac||interactive storybook||6.0.2r32||MacroMix, Fontmap Compressor, Thunker, AlphaMania, Cursor, Effector Set, FileIO, Grabber, QuickTime, ScrnXtra, SMXtra|| | ||
Line 447: | Line 479: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Multiplication Madness 2005||Mac||education||10.1.0||Net Support, Flash, GIF, Shockwave||Freeware | |Multiplication Madness 2005||Mac||education||10.1.0||Net Support, Flash, GIF, Shockwave||Freeware | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mystery Case Files: Huntsville||Win/Mac||hidden object||MX||SWA, DirectSound, Buddy API, Flash, Enhancer, Net Support, JPEG Agent, etc|| | |Mystery Case Files: Huntsville||Win/Mac||hidden object||MX||SWA, DirectSound, Buddy API, Flash, Enhancer, Net Support, JPEG Agent, etc|| | ||
Line 465: | Line 493: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Niningashi||Win/Mac||educational||4.0.2J||||Japan only | |Niningashi||Win/Mac||educational||4.0.2J||||Japan only | ||
|- | |- | ||
|O!Kay! Magazine CD-ROMs||Win/Mac||educational||6.5G to 8.5Gr321||Latest disc includes FileIO, Flash, Fonts, Sound Control, SWA Decompression, Vector Editor||Discs sent quarterly with O!Kay! magazine subscription. Published by Domingo Verlag, these games teach English language to German students. Checked discs from 1998-2002. | |O!Kay! Magazine CD-ROMs||Win/Mac||educational||6.5G to 8.5Gr321||Latest disc includes FileIO, Flash, Fonts, Sound Control, SWA Decompression, Vector Editor||Discs sent quarterly with O!Kay! magazine subscription. Published by Domingo Verlag, these games teach English language to German students. Checked discs from 1998-2002. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Opera Fatal||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||RearWindow (window focus), Misc_X (Misc Utilities XObject v2.0)|| | |Opera Fatal||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||RearWindow (window focus), Misc_X (Misc Utilities XObject v2.0)|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oscar the Balloonist Discovers the Farm||Win/Mac||educational||5.0||||multiple languages | |Oscar the Balloonist Discovers the Farm||Win/Mac||educational||5.0||||multiple languages | ||
Line 583: | Line 605: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Schoolhouse Rock: Math Rock!||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||FileIO|| | |Schoolhouse Rock: Math Rock!||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||FileIO|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Secrets of the Luxor: || Win/Mac ||adventure||5.0|||| | |Secrets of the Luxor: || Win/Mac ||adventure||5.0|||| | ||
Line 611: | Line 631: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Trek: Starship Creator Warp II||Win||simulation||6.0|||| | |Star Trek: Starship Creator Warp II||Win||simulation||6.0|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Warped||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26||MacroMix, thunker||Be Seduced by the Power of the Dork Side! | |Star Warped||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26||MacroMix, thunker||Be Seduced by the Power of the Dork Side! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stephen King's F13: Ctrl, Alt,...Shiver||Win/Mac||puzzle||7.0.2r85||Animated GIF, Buddy API, DmFade, FileXtra 2.0.5, Flash, MacroMix, DirectSound, MUI, QuickTime, ScrnXtra, Shape Xtra, Shockwave, LZComprs, Squish||Redbook audio | |Stephen King's F13: Ctrl, Alt,...Shiver||Win/Mac||puzzle||7.0.2r85||Animated GIF, Buddy API, DmFade, FileXtra 2.0.5, Flash, MacroMix, DirectSound, MUI, QuickTime, ScrnXtra, Shape Xtra, Shockwave, LZComprs, Squish||Redbook audio | ||
Line 681: | Line 697: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Wind in the Willows: An Interactive Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||MacroMix, ASIPort, FileIO, PrintOMatic||with voices of Rik Mayall, Michael Palin, Alan Bennet and Michael Gambon | |The Wind in the Willows: An Interactive Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||MacroMix, ASIPort, FileIO, PrintOMatic||with voices of Rik Mayall, Michael Palin, Alan Bennet and Michael Gambon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Wine CD||Win/Mac||reference||7.0r198||||Become an Overnight Connoisseur | |The Wine CD||Win/Mac||reference||7.0r198||||Become an Overnight Connoisseur | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Wonders of Electricity: An Adventure in Safety||Win/Mac||education||6.5r1||Buddy API, FileIO, FileSupport, Mix Services, PrintOMatic, QuickTime||Welcome to Hazardville. Enter at your own risk! | |The Wonders of Electricity: An Adventure in Safety||Win/Mac||education||6.5r1||Buddy API, FileIO, FileSupport, Mix Services, PrintOMatic, QuickTime||Welcome to Hazardville. Enter at your own risk! | ||
Line 695: | Line 707: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The X-Fools: The Spoof is out There||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0r153||FileIO, FixPalette|| | |The X-Fools: The Spoof is out There||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0r153||FileIO, FixPalette|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yoho Ahoy: All Aboard||Win||puzzle||7.0|||| | |Yoho Ahoy: All Aboard||Win||puzzle||7.0|||| |
edits