107
edits
(/* D5 /* Create new section) |
m (Fix Star Trek Director version) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|Beyond the Wall of Stars||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-10-08||FileIO|| | |Beyond the Wall of Stars||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-10-08||FileIO|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The C.H.A.O.S. Continuum||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-10||AVI, Quicktime, dpwmmp, dpwutils, drLetter, FileIO, moovXobj|| | |The C.H.A.O.S. Continuum||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-10||AVI, Quicktime, dpwmmp, dpwutils, drLetter, FileIO, moovXobj|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eastern Mind: The Lost Souls of Tong Nou||Mac||adventure||3||1994-04-07||||Original Japanese release | |Eastern Mind: The Lost Souls of Tong Nou||Mac||adventure||3||1994-04-07||||Original Japanese release | ||
|- | |||
|Encarta 95||Mac||reference||3.1.3||1994-09-15||||Win versions are not Director | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Freak Show||Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-14||||first release | |Freak Show||Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-14||||first release | ||
Line 75: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spaceship Warlock||Win||adventure||3.0||1994-02-21||FileIO, FPlay||Mac is D2 | |Spaceship Warlock||Win||adventure||3.0||1994-02-21||FileIO, FPlay||Mac is D2 | ||
|- | |||
|Star Trek: The Next Generation: Interactive Technical Manual||Win/Mac||reference||4.0b1||1994-09-22||RearWindow, Memory, QTVR|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Cyberplasm Formula||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-12-03|||| | |Victor Vector & Yondo: The Cyberplasm Formula||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-12-03|||| | ||
Line 83: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Vampire's Coffin||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-11||||Tandy/Memorex VIS version is not Director | |Victor Vector & Yondo: The Vampire's Coffin||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-11||||Tandy/Memorex VIS version is not Director | ||
|- | |||
|Voyage in Egypt||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||1995-04-06||FileIO|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-08-10||||later released as D5 | |Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-08-10||||later released as D5 | ||
Line 108: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arc of Doom||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.3||1994-10-03||||Demo is D4.0 | |Arc of Doom||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.3||1994-10-03||||Demo is D4.0 | ||
|- | |||
|ArtRageous! The Amazing World of Art||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||1995-10-23||MacroMix, FileIO, Fill 1.1, Memory XObject, Page Print XObject v3.0, Backdrop 2.0b1|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bad Day on the Midway||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-11-02|||| | |Bad Day on the Midway||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-11-02|||| | ||
Line 159: | Line 168: | ||
|L-ZONE||Pippin||adventure||4.0.4||1996-03-12||||Win/Mac versions are D3 | |L-ZONE||Pippin||adventure||4.0.4||1996-03-12||||Win/Mac versions are D3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Majestic Part 1: Alien Encounter||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1995-11-09|||| | |Majestic Part 1: Alien Encounter||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1995-11-09||Win: FileIO, Mac: FileIO, winXOBJ, FixPalette, FlushXObject|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Meet Mediaband||Win||multimedia||4.0.4||1995-07-13||FileIO, LabelDRV|| | |Meet Mediaband||Win||multimedia||4.0.4||1995-07-13||FileIO, LabelDRV|| | ||
Line 166: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mummy: Tomb of the Pharaoh||Win/Mac||||4.0.4||1996-08-19|||| | |Mummy: Tomb of the Pharaoh||Win/Mac||||4.0.4||1996-08-19|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Muppet Treasure Island (demo)||Win||adventure||4.0.4||1995-10-20||FileIO||Only demo is Director | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MYLK||Win||adventure||4||1995-05-13||||indie adventure; ported from Mac | |MYLK||Win||adventure||4||1995-05-13||||indie adventure; ported from Mac | ||
Line 186: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ray Bradbury's The Martian Chronicles Adventure Game||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-08-09|||| | |Ray Bradbury's The Martian Chronicles Adventure Game||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-08-09|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Sakin II||Win/Mac||multimedia||4.0.4J||1996-04-03||FileIO, MacroMix|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Santa Fe Mysteries: The Elk Moon Murder (demo)||Win||adventure||4.0||1995-10-20||||Only demo is Director | |Santa Fe Mysteries: The Elk Moon Murder (demo)||Win||adventure||4.0||1995-10-20||||Only demo is Director | ||
|- | |||
|Science Smart||Win/Mac||educational||4.0.3||1995-12-08||PrintOMatic||Provided by The Princeton Review | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Super Spy||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1996-10-30|||| | |Super Spy||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1996-10-30|||| | ||
Line 202: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Total Distortion||Win||adventure||4.0.4||1995-08-24|||| | |Total Distortion||Win||adventure||4.0.4||1995-08-24|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Twisty Night #1||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1994-10-28|||| | |||
|- | |||
|Twisty Night #2||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1994-11-30|||| | |||
|- | |||
|Twisty Night #3||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1995-03-08|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||4||1994-08-10||FileIO||German release | |Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||4||1994-08-10||FileIO||German release | ||
Line 237: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Noir: A Shadowy Thriller||Win||adventure||5.0||1996-10-19||||Demo is D4.0.4 | |Noir: A Shadowy Thriller||Win||adventure||5.0||1996-10-19||||Demo is D4.0.4 | ||
|- | |||
|Opération Teddy Bear||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0r134||1996-10-04||||Released in multiple languages | |||
|- | |||
|Stay Tooned!||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||1996-07-29|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||5||1997-04-01||||French version | |Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||5||1997-04-01||||French version | ||
|- | |||
|Wishbone and the Amazing Odyssey||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||1997-08-26||ASIPort, DIB, MacroMix, AOLXtra, FileIO, Microsoft Video 1 Compressor|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yellow Brick Road III||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0||1997-11-03||||Japan only; red book audio | |Yellow Brick Road III||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0||1997-11-03||||Japan only; red book audio | ||
Line 264: | Line 291: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Archaeology of the Future||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||FileIO 1.5.0, SerialPort 1.2|| | |Archaeology of the Future||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4||FileIO 1.5.0, SerialPort 1.2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Artus against the Demon of the Museum||Win/Mac||adventure||7.0|||| | |Artus against the Demon of the Museum||Win/Mac||adventure||7.0|||| | ||
Line 280: | Line 305: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Book of the Dragon by Ciruelo||Win||??||7.0.2|||| | |The Book of the Dragon by Ciruelo||Win||??||7.0.2|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Brief History of Time||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4|||| | |A Brief History of Time||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4|||| | ||
Line 308: | Line 331: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eek! Stravaganza: The Eex Files||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|||| | |Eek! Stravaganza: The Eex Files||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Everything But the Girl: Walking Wounded: Interactive Floppy Disc for PC||Win/Mac||multimedia||4.0.4||MacroMix||Promo disk for album by English rock duo EBTG | |Everything But the Girl: Walking Wounded: Interactive Floppy Disc for PC||Win/Mac||multimedia||4.0.4||MacroMix||Promo disk for album by English rock duo EBTG | ||
Line 442: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Microshaft Winblows 98||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0r153||Smacker (24 + 32-bit), FileIO, ASIPort|| | |Microshaft Winblows 98||Win/Mac||adventure||6.0r153||Smacker (24 + 32-bit), FileIO, ASIPort|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Midnight Play||Win/Mac||interactive storybook||6.0.2r32||MacroMix, Fontmap Compressor, Thunker, AlphaMania, Cursor, Effector Set, FileIO, Grabber, QuickTime, ScrnXtra, SMXtra|| | |Midnight Play||Win/Mac||interactive storybook||6.0.2r32||MacroMix, Fontmap Compressor, Thunker, AlphaMania, Cursor, Effector Set, FileIO, Grabber, QuickTime, ScrnXtra, SMXtra|| | ||
Line 464: | Line 479: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Multiplication Madness 2005||Mac||education||10.1.0||Net Support, Flash, GIF, Shockwave||Freeware | |Multiplication Madness 2005||Mac||education||10.1.0||Net Support, Flash, GIF, Shockwave||Freeware | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mystery Case Files: Huntsville||Win/Mac||hidden object||MX||SWA, DirectSound, Buddy API, Flash, Enhancer, Net Support, JPEG Agent, etc|| | |Mystery Case Files: Huntsville||Win/Mac||hidden object||MX||SWA, DirectSound, Buddy API, Flash, Enhancer, Net Support, JPEG Agent, etc|| | ||
Line 486: | Line 497: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Opera Fatal||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||RearWindow (window focus), Misc_X (Misc Utilities XObject v2.0)|| | |Opera Fatal||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||RearWindow (window focus), Misc_X (Misc Utilities XObject v2.0)|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oscar the Balloonist Discovers the Farm||Win/Mac||educational||5.0||||multiple languages | |Oscar the Balloonist Discovers the Farm||Win/Mac||educational||5.0||||multiple languages | ||
Line 596: | Line 605: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Schoolhouse Rock: Math Rock!||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||FileIO|| | |Schoolhouse Rock: Math Rock!||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||FileIO|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Secrets of the Luxor: || Win/Mac ||adventure||5.0|||| | |Secrets of the Luxor: || Win/Mac ||adventure||5.0|||| | ||
Line 624: | Line 631: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Trek: Starship Creator Warp II||Win||simulation||6.0|||| | |Star Trek: Starship Creator Warp II||Win||simulation||6.0|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Warped||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26||MacroMix, thunker||Be Seduced by the Power of the Dork Side! | |Star Warped||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26||MacroMix, thunker||Be Seduced by the Power of the Dork Side! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stephen King's F13: Ctrl, Alt,...Shiver||Win/Mac||puzzle||7.0.2r85||Animated GIF, Buddy API, DmFade, FileXtra 2.0.5, Flash, MacroMix, DirectSound, MUI, QuickTime, ScrnXtra, Shape Xtra, Shockwave, LZComprs, Squish||Redbook audio | |Stephen King's F13: Ctrl, Alt,...Shiver||Win/Mac||puzzle||7.0.2r85||Animated GIF, Buddy API, DmFade, FileXtra 2.0.5, Flash, MacroMix, DirectSound, MUI, QuickTime, ScrnXtra, Shape Xtra, Shockwave, LZComprs, Squish||Redbook audio | ||
Line 694: | Line 697: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Wind in the Willows: An Interactive Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||MacroMix, ASIPort, FileIO, PrintOMatic||with voices of Rik Mayall, Michael Palin, Alan Bennet and Michael Gambon | |The Wind in the Willows: An Interactive Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||MacroMix, ASIPort, FileIO, PrintOMatic||with voices of Rik Mayall, Michael Palin, Alan Bennet and Michael Gambon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Wine CD||Win/Mac||reference||7.0r198||||Become an Overnight Connoisseur | |The Wine CD||Win/Mac||reference||7.0r198||||Become an Overnight Connoisseur | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Wonders of Electricity: An Adventure in Safety||Win/Mac||education||6.5r1||Buddy API, FileIO, FileSupport, Mix Services, PrintOMatic, QuickTime||Welcome to Hazardville. Enter at your own risk! | |The Wonders of Electricity: An Adventure in Safety||Win/Mac||education||6.5r1||Buddy API, FileIO, FileSupport, Mix Services, PrintOMatic, QuickTime||Welcome to Hazardville. Enter at your own risk! |
edits