2,051
edits
(Added level-0 statements) |
m (behaviour -> behavior) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|LOCATION ||Specifies location name and selects background bitmap and depth mask. It is not necessary for this statement to be the first one in the script. | |LOCATION ||Specifies location name and selects background bitmap and depth mask. It is not necessary for this statement to be the first one in the script. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOCAFLAGS ||Declares flags for the current location: the default value is *clear*. The flags values are retained | |LOCAFLAGS ||Declares custom flags for the current location: the default value is *clear*. The flags values are retained across savegames and location switches. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FLAGS ||Sets flags declared in LOCALFLAGS. | |FLAGS ||Sets flags declared in LOCALFLAGS. | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ACOMMANDS ||Defines a list of commands to be executed after COMMENT text -if any- is displayed. | |ACOMMANDS ||Defines a list of commands to be executed after COMMENT text -if any- is displayed. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
===Zone block=== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" width=100% | |||
|LIMITS ||Defines rectangular interactive area on screen. | |||
|- | |||
|LABEL ||Text to be displayed when mouse enters the area defined by LIMITS. | |||
|- | |||
|FLAGS ||One or more among behavior [[Parallaction/Scripts/Zone flags|flags]], separated by pipe character. | |||
|- | |||
|COMMANDS ||List of commands to be executed when zone is activated. | |||
|- | |||
|MOVETO ||Specifies position (x, y) character is set to walk to when action is triggered on this zone. | |||
|- | |||
|TYPE ||Block defining special features of the zone. See [[Parallaction/Scripts/Zone types|here]]. | |||
|- | |||
|ENDZONE ||Marks the end of Zone definition. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
===Animation block=== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" width=100% | |||
|POSITION ||Defines starting position (x, y, z) of the animation on the screen. | |||
|- | |||
|FILE ||Data file holding animation frames and respective sizes. | |||
|- | |||
|SCRIPT ||Name of script file (SCR) containing instructions to drive this animation (and possibly others). | |||
|- | |||
|LABEL ||Text to be displayed when mouse enters the area occupied by the animation. Since animations can move, the area is computed on the fly. | |||
|- | |||
|FLAGS ||One or more among behavior [[Parallaction/Scripts/Zone flags|flags]], separated by pipe character. | |||
|- | |||
|COMMANDS ||List of commands to be performed when execution of animation script (SCR) is over. | |||
|- | |||
|MOVETO ||Specifies position (x, y) character is set to walk to when action is triggered on this animation (usually a non-playing character). | |||
|- | |||
|TYPE ||Block defining special features of the animation. See [[Parallaction/Scripts/Zone types|here]]. | |||
|- | |||
|ENDANIMATION ||Marks the end of Animation definition. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
===Comment/Endcomment block=== | |||
These blocks are made of plain text, followed by an ENDTEXT statement on its own line. | |||
<br> | |||
===Nodes block=== | |||
This block only appear once in a location file, and holds a list of screen coordinates. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" width=100% | |||
|COORDS ||Declares one point (x, y) to be used in walk path calculation, whenever a direct path between two positions is not available. | |||
|- | |||
|ENDNODES ||Marks the end of Nodes block. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
===Commands/Acommands block=== | |||
This block holds a list of commands with their own parameters. With regard to the order in which commands are encountered during parsing, the execution flow is '''backwards'''. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" width=100% | |||
|SET ||Sets a global (system) flag or a flag declared with LOCALFLAGS statement. | |||
|- | |||
|CLEAR ||Clears a global (system) flag or a flag declared with LOCALFLAGS statement. | |||
|- | |||
|START ||Sets kFlagsActing flag, starting animation script (SCR) execution. | |||
|- | |||
|STOP ||Clears kFlagsActing flag, stopping animation script (SCR) execution. | |||
|- | |||
|SPEAK ||Schedules a dialogue for execution at the beginning of the next game loop. | |||
|- | |||
|GET ||Adds an item to the inventory and removes corresponding Zone from screen, unless kFlagsFixed is set for the same Zone. | |||
|- | |||
|DROP ||Removes an item from inventory. | |||
|- | |||
|LOCATION ||Schedules a location switch. | |||
|- | |||
|OPEN ||Schedules a door for opening at the next frame. | |||
|- | |||
|CLOSE ||Schedules a door for closing at the next frame. | |||
|- | |||
|ON ||Sets kFlagActive, this displaying a previously hidden Zone or Animation. | |||
|- | |||
|OFF ||Sets kFlagRemove, this scheduling a visible Zone or Animation for hiding. | |||
|- | |||
|CALL ||Calls a built-in routine for special gfx. | |||
|- | |||
|TOGGLE ||Toggles a global (system) flag or a flag declared with LOCALFLAGS statement. | |||
|- | |||
|QUIT ||Sets system quit flag, thus telling the engine to exit the game. | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE ||Sets animation to be moved at the specified position. | |||
|- | |||
|ENDCOMMANDS ||Marks the end of Commands list. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits