TrustedUser
567
edits
(→Required data files: Steam installation) |
Thunderforge (talk | contribs) (→Engine: Marking other Tetraedge ports as "Untested") |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
==Engine== | ==Engine== | ||
Syberia uses different engines depending on the platform. | Syberia uses different engines depending on the platform. The original Windows version uses the '''[[Virtools]]''' engine, created '''Dassault Systèmes'''. However, the macOS and DS versions use an engine known as '''[[Tetraedge]]''' Engine - from [https://www.ign.com/articles/2008/12/22/syberia-review Tetraedge games]. | ||
The '''Tetraedge''' engine uses common data formats like ogg, png, and lua. It was also used for the macOS releases of [[Amerzone]] and [[Syberia]]. | The '''Tetraedge''' engine uses common data formats like ogg, png, and lua. It was also used for the macOS releases of [[Amerzone]] and [[Syberia]]. | ||
The Playstation 3 and Xbox 360 versions of the game used the '''Antiryad''' engine from [http://www.arkhamdev.net/wiki.htm?id=screenshots Arkham Development]. | The Playstation 3 and Xbox 360 versions of the game used the '''[[Antiryad]]''' engine from [http://www.arkhamdev.net/wiki.htm?id=screenshots Arkham Development]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Platform | |||
!Engine | |||
!Supported | |||
|- | |||
|Android | |||
|Tetraedge | |||
|Untested | |||
|- | |||
|iOS | |||
|Tetraedge | |||
|Untested | |||
|- | |||
|macOS | |||
|Tetraedge | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|PlayStation 2 | |||
|Virtools | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|- | |||
|PlayStation 3 | |||
|Antiryad | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|- | |||
|Windows | |||
|Virtools | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|- | |||
|Windows Mobile | |||
|Tetraedge | |||
|Untested | |||
|- | |||
|Xbox | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|Xbox 360 | |||
|Antiryad | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |