TrustedUser
2,147
edits
(→Defines to enable platform specific optional features: locale detection is supported on Windows, clarify that by removing "(?)".) |
(→Defines to enable usage of external dependencies: Add USE_ICONV) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUDIO_REVERSE_STEREO | | AUDIO_REVERSE_STEREO | ||
| | | configure | ||
| | | audio/mixer.cpp | ||
| | | Normally, Audio::Mixer produces 16bit signed interleaved (left before right) stereo data. With this define set, it changes the channel order (first right channel, then left). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DATA_PATH | | DATA_PATH | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 39: | Line 29: | ||
| OUTPUT_UNSIGNED_AUDIO | | OUTPUT_UNSIGNED_AUDIO | ||
| | | | ||
| | | audio/rate.h | ||
| | | Normally, Audio::Mixer produces 16bit signed interleaved (left before right) stereo data. With this define set, it produces unsigned data instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCUMM_BIG_ENDIAN | | SCUMM_BIG_ENDIAN | ||
Line 77: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LEGACY_FLAC | | LEGACY_FLAC | ||
| | |||
| audio/decoders/flac.cpp: | |||
| Enable source compatibility with ancient versions of the FLAC library. | |||
|- | |||
| USE_A52 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | USE_FAAD | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | USE_FLAC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Enable support for FLAC audio data, using libflac. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | USE_ICONV | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | USE_MAD | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Enable support for MP3 audio data, using libmad. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| USE_READLINE | | USE_READLINE | ||
Line 162: | Line 157: | ||
==Defines to enable engines or parts of them== | ==Defines to enable engines or parts of them== | ||
The following all are typically defined by config.mak, which is created by running the configure script. They are then used by the build system to enable / disable support for the various engines. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 193: | Line 190: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_CSTIME | |||
| configure | |||
| build system, Mohawk engine | |||
| Enables support for [[Where in Time is Carmen Sandiego?]] in the [[Mohawk]] engine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_DRACI | | ENABLE_DRACI | ||
Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_HE | | ENABLE_HE | ||
| configure | |||
| build system, SCUMM engine | |||
| Enables support for [[Humongous Entertainment]] games in the [[SCUMM]] engine | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_HUGO | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ENABLE_IHNM | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ENABLE_KYRA | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ENABLE_LASTEXPRESS | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 263: | Line 270: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_MYST | |||
| configure | |||
| build system, Mohawk engine | |||
| Enables support for [[Myst]] in the [[Mohawk]] engine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_PARALLACTION | | ENABLE_PARALLACTION | ||
Line 273: | Line 285: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_RIVEN | |||
| configure | |||
| build system, Mohawk engine | |||
| Enables support for [[Riven: The Sequel to Myst]] in the [[Mohawk]] engine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_SAGA | | ENABLE_SAGA | ||
Line 290: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_SCI32 | | ENABLE_SCI32 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 320: | Line 332: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_SWORD2 | | ENABLE_SWORD2 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_SWORD25 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 335: | Line 352: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_TINSEL | | ENABLE_TINSEL | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_TOON | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 340: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_TOUCHE | | ENABLE_TOUCHE | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_TSAGE | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 361: | Line 388: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Makes ScummVM return to the launcher instead of exiting (ideal for ports that take a long while to load) | |Makes ScummVM return to the launcher instead of exiting (ideal for ports that take a long while to load). Note that this is a big HACK, in particular, it allows one to return to the launcher from engines / games which do not support this normally for a good reason (such as not being reentrant). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LURE_CLICKABLE_MENUS | | LURE_CLICKABLE_MENUS | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Makes the Lure of the Temptress' menus clickable instead of hoverable (making them more usable for touchscreens) | |Makes the [[Lure of the Temptress]]' menus clickable instead of hoverable (making them more usable for touchscreens). | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 396: | Line 423: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| DISABLE_SAVELOADCHOOSER_GRID | |||
|DISABLE_FANCY_THEMES | |||
|GUI | |||
|Disable the thumbnail grid based save/load chooser. This chooser requires a resolution of at least 640x400 and more memory than the list based one. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DISABLE_HELP | | DISABLE_HELP | ||
Line 443: | Line 475: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| USE_TRANSLATION | | USE_TRANSLATION | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| USE_TTS | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Enable Test-to-Speech feature. | |||
|- | |||
| USE_BINK | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 525: | Line 567: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| USE_SEQ_MIDI | | USE_SEQ_MIDI | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| USE_SNDIO | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| USE_TIMIDITY | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 697: | Line 749: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LAYOUT_DEBUG_DIALOG | | LAYOUT_DEBUG_DIALOG | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 790: | Line 837: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
==Defines useful for release builds== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
! Token | |||
! Defined by | |||
! Used in | |||
! Purpose | |||
|- | |||
| RELEASE_BUILD | |||
| The build system. | |||
| | |||
| This is (and should be) defined for all release builds. | |||
|- | |||
| NDEBUG | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| This define disables all assertions. We usually do not set this, i.e. ship releases with assertions. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 989: | Line 1,056: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| REG_EXMEMCNT | | REG_EXMEMCNT | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,019: | Line 1,081: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCUMMVM_SVN_REVISION | | SCUMMVM_SVN_REVISION | ||
| The build system. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | Appends the specified revision number to the version string. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCUMM_IMUSE_INTERNAL | | SCUMM_IMUSE_INTERNAL | ||
Line 1,246: | Line 1,308: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| WEBOS | |||
| Build system | |||
| | |||
| [[WebOS]] port | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WIN32 | | WIN32 |