28
edits
(→Macromedia Director 5 (1996): added snagglysnort) |
m (→MacroMind / Macromedia Director 3 (1991): Found an older version of Rodney's Funscreen and updated the date of its creation) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
!Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!XObjects!!Notes!!Status | !Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!XObjects!!Notes!!Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alice: An Interactive Museum||Mac||adventure||2.0.1b03 (Japan)||1992-12-24||Window Tool 1.0, Panel Tool 1.0, FileIO Tool 1.0, Serial Port Tool 1.0, CD-ROM XObj (AppleAudioCD 1.0)||Original Japanese release, red book audio|| | |[[Alice: An Interactive Museum]]||Mac||adventure||2.0.1b03 (Japan)||1992-12-24||Window Tool 1.0, Panel Tool 1.0, FileIO Tool 1.0, Serial Port Tool 1.0, CD-ROM XObj (AppleAudioCD 1.0)||Original Japanese release, red book audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spaceship Warlock]]||Mac||adventure||2.0||1991-05-12||FileIO||Windows is D3||Completable | |[[Spaceship Warlock]]||Mac||adventure||2.0||1991-05-12||FileIO||Windows is D3||Completable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tri-3D-Trial||Mac||multimedia||2.0||1991-10-15||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue, Window, Panel, CD-ROM XObj||Japan only, red book audio|| | |[[Tri-3D-Trial]]||Mac||multimedia||2.0||1991-10-15||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue, Window, Panel, CD-ROM XObj||Japan only, red book audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
!Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!XObjects!!Notes!!Status | !Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!XObjects!!Notes!!Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alex-World||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.1J||1994-02-03||FileIO, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue||Uses PACo video; PC98 DOS release has not been checked|| | |[[Alex-World]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.1J||1994-02-03||FileIO, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue||Uses PACo video; PC98 DOS release has not been checked|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AmandaStories||Mac||interactive storybook||3.0||1991-11-18||||Color versions were converted from HyperCard to Director|| | |[[AmandaStories]]||Mac||interactive storybook||3.0||1991-11-18||||Color versions were converted from HyperCard to Director|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beyond the Wall of Stars||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-10-08||FileIO|||| | |[[Beyond the Wall of Stars]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-10-08||FileIO|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The C.H.A.O.S. Continuum||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-10||AVI, Quicktime, dpwmmp, dpwutils, drLetter, FileIO, moovXobj|||| | |[[The C.H.A.O.S. Continuum]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-10||AVI, Quicktime, dpwmmp, dpwutils, drLetter, FileIO, moovXobj|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cosmology of Kyoto||Win/Mac||adventure||3||1994-03-24||MacroMix, ASIPort, DIB, FileIO, RearWindow||Original Japanese release; choice of language English or Japanese|| | |[[Cosmology of Kyoto]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3||1994-03-24||MacroMix, ASIPort, DIB, FileIO, RearWindow||Original Japanese release; choice of language English or Japanese|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eastern Mind: The Lost Souls of Tong Nou||Mac||adventure||3||1994-04-07||||Original Japanese release|| | |[[Eastern Mind: The Lost Souls of Tong Nou]]||Mac||adventure||3||1994-04-07||||Original Japanese release|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encarta 95||Mac||reference||3.1.3||1994-09-15||||Win versions are not Director|| | |[[Encarta 95]]||Mac||reference||3.1.3||1994-09-15||||Win versions are not Director|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Firefighter!||Mac||simulation||3.1.3||||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue|||| | |[[Firefighter!]]||Mac||simulation||3.1.3||||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freak Show||Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-14||||first release|| | |[[Four Footed Friends]] | ||
|Win/Mac | |||
|interactive storybook | |||
|3.1.3 | |||
|1994-05-27 | |||
| | |||
|Vroombooks | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freak Show]]||Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-14||||first release|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback||Mac||reference||3.1||||SerialPort, Window, Panel, FileIO 1.5.0||redbook audio tracks on program disc; second disc is a photo CD, with additional CD-i features and an audio track 2|| | |[[From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback]]||Mac||reference||3.1||||SerialPort, Window, Panel, FileIO 1.5.0||redbook audio tracks on program disc; second disc is a photo CD, with additional CD-i features and an audio track 2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gadget: Invention, Travel, & Adventure||Mac/FM Towns||adventure||3.1.1J||1993-11-27||||first Japanese releases; FM Towns version may contain English, French, Japanese text|| | |[[Gadget: Invention, Travel, & Adventure]]||Mac/FM Towns||adventure||3.1.1J||1993-11-27||||first Japanese releases; FM Towns version may contain English, French, Japanese text|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gus Goes to Cybertown | |[[Gus Goes to Cybertown]] | ||
|Win/Mac | |Win/Mac | ||
|educational | |educational | ||
Line 72: | Line 81: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Iron Helix||Mac||game||3.1.1||1993-07-05||||Win version is not Director|| | |[[Hell Cab]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-01-14||||There may be another Windows release, and I don't know anything about the Mac version|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Iron Helix]]||Mac||game||3.1.1||1993-07-05||||Win version is not Director|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Journeyman Project||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-10-13||FileIO, dpwqtw, dpwavi|||| | |[[The Journeyman Project]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-10-13||FileIO, dpwqtw, dpwavi|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[L-ZONE]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-06-10 (v2.0)||||Pippin is D4. PC-9801: | |[[L-ZONE]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-06-10 (v2.0)||||Pippin is D4. PC-9801: | ||
Line 83: | Line 94: | ||
||Completable | ||Completable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Magic Death (Virtual Murder 2)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-10-06|||||| | |[[The Magic Death]] (Virtual Murder 2)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-10-06|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MYLK||Mac||adventure||3.0||1994-05-10||||indie adventure; original Mac release|| | |[[MYLK]]||Mac||adventure||3.0||1994-05-10||||indie adventure; original Mac release|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Refixion||Mac||adventure||3.0||1992-11-24||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue, Window, Panel, MacroMind MIDI, CD-ROM XObject||Japan only, redbook audio|| | |[[Refixion]]||Mac||adventure||3.0||1992-11-24||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue, Window, Panel, MacroMind MIDI, CD-ROM XObject||Japan only, redbook audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Refixion II: Museum or Hospital||Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-08-10||||Japan only, redbook audio|| | |[[Refixion II: Museum or Hospital]]||Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-08-10||||Japan only, redbook audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Refixion III: The Reindeer Story||Mac||adventure||J-3.1.1||1992-12-10||||Japan only, redbook audio|| | |[[Refixion III: The Reindeer Story]]||Mac||adventure||J-3.1.1||1992-12-10||||Japan only, redbook audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Riddle of the Maze||Mac||puzzle||3.1||1995-03-27||||Unreleased CD-i prototype is not Director|| | |[[The Riddle of the Maze]]||Mac||puzzle||3.1||1995-03-27||||Unreleased CD-i prototype is not Director|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rodney's Funscreen | |[[Rodney's Funscreen]] | ||
|Mac | |Mac | ||
|educational | |educational | ||
|3 | |3.1 | ||
| | |1991-08-28 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Seven Colors: Legend of PSY-S City||Mac||adventure||3.0.1||1993-03-13||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue, AppleAudioCD||redbook audio, English fan translation by Skye Sonomura (HomeStarRunnerTron)|| | |[[The Seven Colors: Legend of PSY-S City]]||Mac||adventure||3.0.1||1993-03-13||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue, AppleAudioCD||redbook audio, English fan translation by Skye Sonomura (HomeStarRunnerTron)|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Silly Noisy House||Win/Mac||interactive storybook||3.0||1993-12-20||||No lingo scripts; earliest files from Oct 4 1991|| | |[[A Silly Noisy House]]||Win/Mac||interactive storybook||3.0||1993-12-20||||No lingo scripts; earliest files from Oct 4 1991|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Space Shuttle||Mac||reference||3.1||||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue, TeachText|||| | |[[Space Shuttle]]||Mac||reference||3.1||||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue, TeachText|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spaceship Warlock]]||Win||adventure||3.0||1994-02-21||FileIO, FPlay||Mac is D2|| | |[[Spaceship Warlock]]||Win||adventure||3.0||1994-02-21||FileIO, FPlay||Mac is D2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spy Club||Win||??||3.1|||||||| | |[[Spy Club]]||Win||??||3.1|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Supersonic: The Multimedia Guide to Modern Military Aircraft||Win/Mac||reference||3.1|||||||| | |[[Supersonic: The Multimedia Guide to Modern Military Aircraft]]||Win/Mac||reference||3.1|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Time Gal||Mac||Arcade||J-3.1.1||||FileIO 1.5.0, Window 1.0, Panel 1.0, XCMDGlue 1.4, SerialPort 1.1||Japan only|| | |[[Time Gal]]||Mac||Arcade||J-3.1.1||||FileIO 1.5.0, Window 1.0, Panel 1.0, XCMDGlue 1.4, SerialPort 1.1||Japan only|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Cyberplasm Formula||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-12-03|||||| | |[[Victor Vector & Yondo: The Cyberplasm Formula]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-12-03|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Hypnotic Harp||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-12|||||| | |[[Victor Vector & Yondo: The Hypnotic Harp]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-12|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Last Dinosaur Egg||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-07|||||| | |[[Victor Vector & Yondo: The Last Dinosaur Egg]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-07|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Vampire's Coffin||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-11||||Tandy/Memorex VIS version is not Director|| | |[[Victor Vector & Yondo: The Vampire's Coffin]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-11||||Tandy/Memorex VIS version is not Director|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-08-10||||later released as D5|| | |[[Who Killed Brett Penance?]] (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-08-10||||later released as D5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Sam Rupert? (Virtual Murder 1)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-04-11|||||| | |[[Who Killed Sam Rupert?]] (Virtual Murder 1)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-04-11|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-08-10||FileIO||later released as D4|| | |[[Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter]] (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-08-10||FileIO||later released as D4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wrath of the Gods||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-03-11||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue|||| | |[[Wrath of the Gods]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-03-11||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yellow Brick Road||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1995-10-13||||English/Japanese|| | |[[Yellow Brick Road]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1995-10-13||||English/Japanese|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 149: | Line 160: | ||
| ||FileIO, OSUtil 1.0||Spanish only|| | | ||FileIO, OSUtil 1.0||Spanish only|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alice: An Interactive Museum||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1994-10-31 | |[[Alice: An Interactive Museum]]||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1994-10-31 | ||
| ||Window Tool 1.0, Panel Tool 1.0, FileIO Tool 1.0, Serial Port Tool 1.0, CD-ROM XObj (AppleAudioCD 1.0)||Red book audio, US release|| | | ||Window Tool 1.0, Panel Tool 1.0, FileIO Tool 1.0, Serial Port Tool 1.0, CD-ROM XObj (AppleAudioCD 1.0)||Red book audio, US release|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 209: | Line 220: | ||
| || |||| | | || |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dracula's Secret||Win||adventure||4.0.4||1996-04-16 | |Dracula's Secret||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1996-04-16 | ||
| || |||| | |Corel Corporation||WIN: fedracul, feimazes, feimasks, feiprefs |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Earthia Saga: Larthur's Legend||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.2J||1995-03-25 | |Earthia Saga: Larthur's Legend||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.2J||1995-03-25 | ||
Line 226: | Line 237: | ||
|Explorers of the New World||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4|| | |Explorers of the New World||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4|| | ||
| ||Print_X, Backdrop, FindPrefs|||| | | ||Print_X, Backdrop, FindPrefs|||| | ||
|- | |||
|The fish who could wish||Win||interactive storybook||4.0.4|| | |||
| |||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Frankenstein: Through the Eyes of the Monster||Win/Mac||Adventure||4.0b1||1995-08-17 | |Frankenstein: Through the Eyes of the Monster||Win/Mac||Adventure||4.0b1||1995-08-17 | ||
Line 274: | Line 288: | ||
|Karma: Curse of the 12 Caves||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-10-03 | |Karma: Curse of the 12 Caves||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-10-03 | ||
| ||FLCPlayer, BIM16, FileIO, Ini File|||| | | ||FLCPlayer, BIM16, FileIO, Ini File|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Laurie Anderson Puppet Motel | |||
|Mac | |||
|multimedia | |||
|4.0.4 | |||
|1995-03-28 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Original 1995 Mac-only release. A Mac/Win hybrid release came later. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Louis Cat Orze: The Mystery of the Queen's Necklace||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-06-11 | |Louis Cat Orze: The Mystery of the Queen's Necklace||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-06-11 | ||
Line 299: | Line 323: | ||
|Majestic Part 1: Alien Encounter||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1995-11-09 | |Majestic Part 1: Alien Encounter||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1995-11-09 | ||
| ||Win: FileIO, Mac: FileIO, winXOBJ, FixPalette, FlushXObject|||| | | ||Win: FileIO, Mac: FileIO, winXOBJ, FixPalette, FlushXObject|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Max and the Haunted Castle||Win||educational||4.0.4||1996-09-27 | |||
|Tivola|||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Me and My World||Win/Mac||educational||4.0.3|| | |Me and My World||Win/Mac||educational||4.0.3|| | ||
Line 445: | Line 472: | ||
|Twisty Night #3||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1995-03-08 | |Twisty Night #3||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1995-03-08 | ||
| || || || | | || || || | ||
|- | |||
|Das Verkehrs-Lernspiel: Fred und das Flaschenfahrrad||Win||educational||4.0.4|| | |||
| ||fileio, pmatic|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Virtual Cop: Episode 2: The Angel Returns||Win/Mac||interactive comic||4.0.4|| | |Virtual Cop: Episode 2: The Angel Returns||Win/Mac||interactive comic||4.0.4|| | ||
Line 457: | Line 487: | ||
|WaterBalloons||Mac||arcade||4.0.4|| | |WaterBalloons||Mac||arcade||4.0.4|| | ||
| || ||shareware|| | | || ||shareware|| | ||
|- | |||
|Winnie the Witch||Win||interactive storybook||4.0.4|| | |||
| ||FileIO |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||4||1994-08-10 | |Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||4||1994-08-10 |
edits