561
edits
(Initial classification of the defines that ring a bell) |
(→Defines to enable common optional features: Mention DISABLE_SAVELOADCHOOSER_GRID define.) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUDIO_REVERSE_STEREO | | AUDIO_REVERSE_STEREO | ||
| | | configure | ||
| | | audio/mixer.cpp | ||
| | | Normally, Audio::Mixer produces 16bit signed interleaved (left before right) stereo data. With this define set, it changes the channel order (first right channel, then left). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DATA_PATH | | DATA_PATH | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 39: | Line 29: | ||
| OUTPUT_UNSIGNED_AUDIO | | OUTPUT_UNSIGNED_AUDIO | ||
| | | | ||
| | | audio/rate.h | ||
| | | Normally, Audio::Mixer produces 16bit signed interleaved (left before right) stereo data. With this define set, it produces unsigned data instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCUMM_BIG_ENDIAN | | SCUMM_BIG_ENDIAN | ||
Line 77: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LEGACY_FLAC | | LEGACY_FLAC | ||
| | |||
| audio/decoders/flac.cpp: | |||
| Enable source compatibility with ancient versions of the FLAC library. | |||
|- | |||
| USE_FAAD | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 84: | Line 79: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Enable support for FLAC audio data, using libflac. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| USE_MAD | | USE_MAD | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Enable support for MP3 audio data, using libmad. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| USE_READLINE | | USE_READLINE | ||
Line 162: | Line 147: | ||
==Defines to enable engines or parts of them== | ==Defines to enable engines or parts of them== | ||
The following all are typically defined by config.mak, which is created by running the configure script. They are then used by the build system to enable / disable support for the various engines. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 170: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_AGI | | ENABLE_AGI | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_AGOS | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 175: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_AGOS2 | | ENABLE_AGOS2 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_CINE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_CRUISE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_CSTIME | |||
| configure | |||
| build system, Mohawk engine | |||
| Enables support for [[Where in Time is Carmen Sandiego?]] in the [[Mohawk]] engine | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_DRACI | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_DRASCULA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_GOB | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_GROOVIE | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 185: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_HE | | ENABLE_HE | ||
| configure | |||
| build system, SCUMM engine | |||
| Enables support for [[Humongous Entertainment]] games in the [[SCUMM]] engine | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_HUGO | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 190: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_IHNM | | ENABLE_IHNM | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_KYRA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_LASTEXPRESS | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 195: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_LOL | | ENABLE_LOL | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_LURE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_M4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_MADE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_MOHAWK | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_MYST | |||
| configure | |||
| build system, Mohawk engine | |||
| Enables support for [[Myst]] in the [[Mohawk]] engine | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_PARALLACTION | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_QUEEN | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_RIVEN | |||
| configure | |||
| build system, Mohawk engine | |||
| Enables support for [[Riven: The Sequel to Myst]] in the [[Mohawk]] engine | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_SAGA | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 204: | Line 291: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ENABLE_SCI | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ENABLE_SCI32 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 220: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_SCUMM_7_8 | | ENABLE_SCUMM_7_8 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_SKY | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_SWORD1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_SWORD2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_SWORD25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_TEENAGENT | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_TESTBED | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_TINSEL | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_TOON | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_TOUCHE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_TSAGE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ENABLE_TUCKER | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 236: | Line 378: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Makes ScummVM return to the launcher instead of exiting (ideal for ports that take a long while to load) | |Makes ScummVM return to the launcher instead of exiting (ideal for ports that take a long while to load). Note that this is a big HACK, in particular, it allows one to return to the launcher from engines / games which do not support this normally for a good reason (such as not being reentrant). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LURE_CLICKABLE_MENUS | | LURE_CLICKABLE_MENUS | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Makes the Lure of the Temptress' menus clickable instead of hoverable (making them more usable for touchscreens) | |Makes the [[Lure of the Temptress]]' menus clickable instead of hoverable (making them more usable for touchscreens). | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 271: | Line 413: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| DISABLE_SAVELOADCHOOSER_GRID | |||
|DISABLE_FANCY_THEMES | |||
|GUI | |||
|Disable the thumbnail grid based save/load chooser. This chooser requires a resolution of at least 640x400 and more memory than the list based one. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DISABLE_HELP | | DISABLE_HELP | ||
Line 281: | Line 428: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| DISABLE_TOWNS_DUAL_LAYER_MODE | |||
| | |||
|SCUMM FM-Towns games | |||
|Reduces binary size by removing the FM-Towns dual layer emulation. This removes support for SCUMM v5 FM-Towns games and it might add some glitches to SCUMM v3 FM-Towns games. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| USE_HQ_SCALERS | | USE_HQ_SCALERS | ||
Line 313: | Line 465: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| USE_TRANSLATION | | USE_TRANSLATION | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| USE_BINK | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 334: | Line 491: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Enables the detection of the system language (supported on POSIX systems, Windows | |Enables the detection of the system language (supported on POSIX systems, Windows) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 354: | Line 511: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| DISABLE_PC98_RHYTHM_CHANNEL | |||
| | |||
| PC-98 versions of Legend of Kyrandia 2 and Lands of Lore | |||
| Reduces binary size by disabling the rhythm channel when emulating certain PC-98 sound cards | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DISABLE_SID | | DISABLE_SID | ||
Line 361: | Line 523: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ENABLE_FASCIN_ADLIB | | ENABLE_FASCIN_ADLIB | ||
| | | strangerke | ||
| | | Fascination | ||
| | | Enable the MDY/TBR player used by Fascination (Dos Floppy). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| USE_MT32EMU | | USE_MT32EMU | ||
Line 562: | Line 724: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LAYOUT_DEBUG_DIALOG | | LAYOUT_DEBUG_DIALOG | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 655: | Line 812: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
==Defines useful for release builds== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
! Token | |||
! Defined by | |||
! Used in | |||
! Purpose | |||
|- | |||
| RELEASE_BUILD | |||
| The build system. | |||
| | |||
| This is (and should be) defined for all release builds. | |||
|- | |||
| NDEBUG | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| This define disables all assertions. We usually do not set this, i.e. ship releases with assertions. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 854: | Line 1,031: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| REG_EXMEMCNT | | REG_EXMEMCNT | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 884: | Line 1,056: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCUMMVM_SVN_REVISION | | SCUMMVM_SVN_REVISION | ||
| The build system. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | Appends the specified revision number to the version string. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCUMM_IMUSE_INTERNAL | | SCUMM_IMUSE_INTERNAL | ||
Line 1,111: | Line 1,283: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| WEBOS | |||
| Build system | |||
| | |||
| [[WebOS]] port | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WIN32 | | WIN32 |
edits