86
edits
(var 0x091 for GameBook notifications) |
(→Variables: riddle variable) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Variables== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Used | ! Used | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x000-0x009 | |0x000-0x009 | ||
| (boolean) Savegame available | | (boolean) Savegame available | ||
| Set by opcode 0x3C (check valid saves). | | Set by opcode 0x3C (check valid saves). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x08C & 0x08D | |0x08C & 0x08D | ||
| | | Which room the character is in | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|0x08E | |||
| Which scene/orientation the character is in | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|0x08F | |||
| Which chapter the player is in | |||
| a value from 1 to 5 | |||
|- | |||
|0x090 | |||
| Current riddle in the chapter | |||
| chapter 1 riddle 1 is tonic water, chapter 3 riddle 9 is gardenia, 49 is rose... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x091 | |0x091 | ||
| GameBook notification | | GameBook notification | ||
| 1 = show blue circles | | 1 = show blue circles | ||
|- | |||
|0x0B4 | |||
| Set to 1 when Samantha makes a move | |||
| Used by all the AI puzzles (AL, BS, HS, TB, and TX) except for PT (pente) because Samantha can't make a move there. Set to 1 in script.grv | |||
|- | |||
|0x0BF | |||
| Something important | |||
| Only used in script.grv and tx.grv (triangle/centaur puzzle) | |||
|- | |||
|0x0C2-0x0C4 | |||
| open house mode / Pente difficulty | |||
| script.grv uses them like they're 1 bit each, as a 3 bit uint, incremented each time you beat the game | |||
|- | |||
|0x0E9 to 0x0FB | |||
| Maybe puzzle completion | |||
| 5=solved, 0=unsolved | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x100 | |0x100 | ||
Line 37: | Line 65: | ||
| Current CD: -1=none, 0=all, 1, 2 | | Current CD: -1=none, 0=all, 1, 2 | ||
| Set by opcode 0x4C (getcd). Shows the screen asking for a CD | | Set by opcode 0x4C (getcd). Shows the screen asking for a CD | ||
|} | |||
==Script Files== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Script .grv | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|al | |||
|mouse trap | |||
|- | |||
|bc | |||
|books | |||
|- | |||
|bs | |||
|modern art | |||
|- | |||
|cd | |||
|dice | |||
|- | |||
|cr | |||
|cash register | |||
|- | |||
|fs | |||
|spiders | |||
|- | |||
|hs | |||
|beehive | |||
|- | |||
|itsawrap | |||
|credits | |||
|- | |||
|km | |||
|knights | |||
|- | |||
|kp | |||
|kitchen plates | |||
|- | |||
|makingof | |||
|making of videos | |||
|- | |||
|mh | |||
|furniture | |||
|- | |||
|nc | |||
|pool balls | |||
|- | |||
|nk | |||
|jewelry | |||
|- | |||
|pt | |||
|pente | |||
|- | |||
|rr | |||
|train | |||
|- | |||
|script | |||
|main script, also handles the GameBook | |||
|- | |||
|sm | |||
|mirror | |||
|- | |||
|sw | |||
|bishops | |||
|- | |||
|tb | |||
|trilobyte cake | |||
|- | |||
|trailer | |||
|Clandestiny trailer video | |||
|- | |||
|tx | |||
|triangle centaur | |||
|- | |||
|wl | |||
|unintentionally straightforward | |||
|} | |} |
edits