6
edits
(New page: == Summer Of Code 2009 == === Decompiler schedule: === {| ! Deadline ! Description ! Status |- |5th June |read script from file, parse headers | done |- |7th June |declare enough bytecod...) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Summer Of Code 2009 == | == Summer Of Code 2009 == | ||
=== Decompiler | === Decompiler plan: === | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Due time | |||
!Estimated time to complete | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26.06 | ||
| | |4 days | ||
| | |structure 'while' expressions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1.07 | ||
| | |3 days | ||
|structure 'if' expressions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |||
|support for engine-specific callbacks/hacks/rewrites | |||
|- | |||
|4.07 | |||
|4 days | |||
|analyze stack effects and compress expressions within basic blocks | |||
|- | |||
|10.07 | |||
|2 days | |||
|support for named variables | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |||
|analysis of inter-block stack effects (what exactly will be needed) | |||
|- | |||
|12.07 | |||
|2 days | |||
|add sword1 and/or sword2 opcodes | |||
|- | |||
|18.07 | |||
|4 days | |||
|add kyra 1 and 2 opcodes | |||
|- | |||
|22.07 | |||
|2 days | |||
|refactor and finalize parser/reader infrastructure | |||
|- | |||
|24.07 | |||
|2 days | |||
|extend stack effect analysis to registers | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |||
|how to deal with opcodes that manipulate stack 'deeply' (not so bad if they behave 'sanely' and simply use separate stack space for local variable store) | |||
|- | |||
|25.07 | |||
|1 days | |||
|add scumm v7 opcodes | |||
|- | |||
|30.07 | |||
|3 days | |||
|add scumm v8 opcodes | |||
|} | |} |
edits