1,312
edits
m (Fixed link to renamed page) |
Praetorian (talk | contribs) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{GameDescription| | {{GameDescription| | ||
name=Sam & Max Hit the Road| | name=Sam & Max Hit the Road| | ||
image= | image=https://www.scummvm.org/data/screenshots/scumm/samnmax/samnmax_dos_en_1_6.jpg| | ||
release=1993| | release=1993| | ||
alternateNames=Sam and Max, Hit the Road,<br> Sam & Max, SNM| | alternateNames=Sam and Max, Hit the Road,<br> Sam & Max, SNM| | ||
publisher=[[LucasArts]]| | publisher=[[LucasArts]]| | ||
developer=[[LucasArts]]| | developer=[[LucasArts]], [[Disney]]| | ||
distributor=[[Activision]]| | |||
platforms=DOS, Macintosh, Windows| | platforms=DOS, Macintosh, Windows| | ||
engine=[[SCUMM]]| | engine=[[SCUMM]]| | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
==Game Variants== | ==Game Variants== | ||
The CD versions were | The CD versions were "talkie versions" and included speech for each of the lines of text said by the characters in the game. | ||
== | ==Installation== | ||
===Required data files=== | |||
For more information on how ScummVM uses game data files, see the [https://docs.scummvm.org/en/latest/use_scummvm/game_files.html user documentation]. | |||
Macintosh CD | '''''Macintosh CD''''' | ||
* Sam & Max Data | * Sam & Max Data | ||
Macintosh Demo | '''''Macintosh Demo''''' | ||
* Sam & Max Demo Data | * Sam & Max Demo Data | ||
PC | '''''PC Floppy''''' | ||
* MONSTER.SOU | * MONSTER.SOU | ||
* SAMNMAX.SM0 | * SAMNMAX.SM0 | ||
* SAMNMAX.SM1 | * SAMNMAX.SM1 | ||
PC Demo | '''''PC CD''''' | ||
* MONSTER.SOU | |||
* SAMNMAX.000 | |||
* SAMNMAX.001 | |||
'''''PC Demo''''' | |||
* samdemo.000 | * samdemo.000 | ||
* samdemo.001 | * samdemo.001 | ||
== | ==Default controls== | ||
To change these controls, use the Keymaps tab in the global or game-specific settings. For more information, see the [https://docs.scummvm.org/en/latest/settings/keymaps.html user documentation] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Hotkey | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|<code>Ctrl</code> + <code>0</code>-<code>9</code> | |||
|Loads saved game | |||
|- | |||
|<code>Alt</code> + <code>0</code>-<code>9</code> | |||
|Saves game | |||
|- | |||
|<code>Crtl</code> + <code>Alt</code> + <code>d</code> | |||
|Starts the debugger | |||
|- | |||
|<code>Crtl</code> + <code>f</code> | |||
|Toggles fast mode on/off | |||
|- | |||
|<code>Crtl</code> + <code>g</code> | |||
|Toggles really REALLY fast mode on/off | |||
|- | |||
|<code>Crtl</code> + <code>t</code> | |||
|Switches between 'Speech only', 'Speech and Subtitles' and 'Subtitles only' | |||
|- | |||
|Tilde <code>~</code> | |||
|Shows/hides the debugging console | |||
|- | |||
|<code>[</code> and <code>]</code> | |||
|Changes music volume down/up | |||
|- | |||
|<code>-</code> and <code>+</code> | |||
|Changes text speed slower/faster | |||
|- | |||
|<code>F5</code> | |||
|Displays the save/load window | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<code>Alt</code> + <code>F5</code> | ||
|Displays the original save/load window, if the game has one. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Space | ||
|Pauses | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Period <code>.</code> | ||
|Skips current line of text in some games | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<code>Enter</code> | ||
|Simulates left mouse button click | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>Tab</code> | |||
|Simulates right mouse button click | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Boot Params== | |||
For more information on using boot params, see the [[Boot Params]] wiki page. | |||
{| | Target: samnmax. | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | !Param | ||
| | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |101 | ||
|- | |office | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |211 | ||
| | |carnival | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |212 | ||
|- | |carnival | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |221 | ||
| | |tunnel of love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |222 | ||
|- | |tunnel of love | ||
| | |- | ||
|223 | |||
|doug the moleman | |||
|- | |||
|233 | |||
|hall of oddities | |||
|- | |||
|301 | |||
|world of fish | |||
|- | |||
|402 | |||
|mystery vortex magnets | |||
|- | |||
|403 | |||
|mystery vortex | |||
|- | |||
|404 | |||
|mystery vortex | |||
|- | |||
|405 | |||
|Shuv-Oohl | |||
|- | |||
|408 | |||
|??? | |||
|- | |||
|409 | |||
|mystery vortex | |||
|- | |||
|501 | |||
|worlds largest ball of twine | |||
|- | |||
|503 | |||
|inside fish head at ball of twine | |||
|- | |||
|515 | |||
|binoculars at ball of twine | |||
|- | |||
|516 | |||
|binoculars at ball of twine | |||
|- | |||
|517 | |||
|binoculars at ball of twine | |||
|- | |||
|518 | |||
|binoculars at ball of twine | |||
|- | |||
|600 | |||
|gator golf | |||
|- | |||
|650 | |||
|gator golf | |||
|- | |||
|651 | |||
|gator golf | |||
|- | |||
|652 | |||
|gator golf | |||
|- | |||
|701 | |||
|snuckey's | |||
|- | |||
|711 | |||
|snuckey's | |||
|- | |||
|911 | |||
|frog rock | |||
|- | |||
|1001 | |||
|outside bumpusville | |||
|- | |||
|1002 | |||
|outside bumpusville | |||
|- | |||
|1050 | |||
|bumpusville, conroy's hairpiece | |||
|- | |||
|1107 | |||
|outside savage jungle inn | |||
|- | |||
|1113 | |||
|savage jungle inn, freezer | |||
|- | |||
|1150 | |||
|savage jungle inn, pool | |||
|- | |||
|1199 | |||
|outside savage jungle inn | |||
|- | |||
|1210 | |||
|dino bungee national memorial | |||
|- | |||
|1290 | |||
|end sequence | |||
|- | |||
|1301 | |||
|celebrity vegetable musuem | |||
|- | |||
|1400 | |||
|savage jungle inn, totem poles | |||
|- | |||
|1410 | |||
|savage jungle inn, pool | |||
|- | |||
|1420 | |||
|end sequence | |||
|- | |||
|1425 | |||
|??? | |||
|- | |||
|1430 | |||
|credits | |||
|- | |||
|1501 | |||
|car bomb | |||
|- | |||
|1502 | |||
|wax me | |||
|- | |||
|1503 | |||
|highway racing | |||
|- | |||
|1505 | |||
|??? | |||
|- | |||
|1506 | |||
|dress up | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|intro | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Resources== | ||
*[[SCUMM/Game_Enhancements#Sam_.26_Max_Hit_the_Road|Game-specific enhancements]] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[ | *[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sam_%26_Max_Hit_the_Road Wikipedia article on {{PAGENAME}}] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.mobygames.com/game/745/sam-max-hit-the-road/ MobyGames entry on {{PAGENAME}}] | ||
*[https://www.scummvm.org/screenshots/lucasarts/scumm:samnmax/ Screenshots] | |||
[[Category:Supported Games]] | |||
[[Category:SCUMM Games]] | [[Category:SCUMM Games]] |
edits