657
edits
(Update CDAccess Links) |
(Update Humongous Entertainment Games) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| width="25%" | Floppy | | width="25%" | Floppy | ||
| width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian & Spanish | | width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian & Spanish | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games/ ScummVM games page] | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Mystery House]] | |||
| width="25%" | Floppy | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games/ ScummVM games page] | | width="25%" | [http://www.scummvm.org/games/ ScummVM games page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 105: | Line 110: | ||
It is possible to extract the files of the "classic" mode of the special editions of [[The Secret of Monkey Island]] (available from [{{GOGLink|game/the_secret_of_monkey_island_special_edition}} GOG.com] and [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32360/ Steam]) and [[Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge]] (available from [{{GOGLink|game/monkey_island_2_special_edition_lechucks_revenge}} GOG.com] and [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32460/ Steam]) and make them playable via ScummVM. The process is described in [http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?t=7671 this thread]. Do note that by using this method, only the classic mode is playable in ScummVM. | It is possible to extract the files of the "classic" mode of the special editions of [[The Secret of Monkey Island]] (available from [{{GOGLink|game/the_secret_of_monkey_island_special_edition}} GOG.com] and [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32360/ Steam]) and [[Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge]] (available from [{{GOGLink|game/monkey_island_2_special_edition_lechucks_revenge}} GOG.com] and [http://store.steampowered.com/app/32460/ Steam]) and make them playable via ScummVM. The process is described in [http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?t=7671 this thread]. Do note that by using this method, only the classic mode is playable in ScummVM. | ||
It is also possible to extract the files of the "classic" mode of the remastered version of [[Day of the Tentacle]], as well as the "enhanced" (V2 DOS) version of Maniac Mansion (available from [{{GOGLink|game/day-of-the-tentacle-remastered}} GOG.com] and [http://store.steampowered.com/app/388210/ Steam]) and make them playable via ScummVM using [http://quickandeasysoftware.net/software/doublefine-explorer DoubleFine Explorer]. Do note that by using this method, only the classic mode is playable in ScummVM. | |||
===Humongous Entertainment Games=== | ===Humongous Entertainment Games=== | ||
Line 205: | Line 212: | ||
| width="25%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294550/ Steam] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/294550/ Steam] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 5: The Case of the Creature of Coral | | width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 5: The Case of the Creature of Coral Cove]] | ||
| width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddi5dr.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddi5dr.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 5: The Case of the Creature of Coral | | width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 5: The Case of the Creature of Coral Cove]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & Russian | | width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & Russian | ||
Line 239: | Line 246: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/moonbase_commander}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />[http://store.steampowered.com/app/254880/ Steam] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/moonbase_commander}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />[http://store.steampowered.com/app/254880/ Steam] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | | width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | ||
Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English & French | | width="25%" | Dutch, English & French | ||
| width="25%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292800/ Steam] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292800/ Steam] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam: Games to Play on Any Day]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/317020/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | | width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | ||
Line 384: | Line 391: | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & German | | width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & German | ||
| width="25%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292240/ Steam] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/292240/ Steam] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[SPY Fox 3: Operation Ozone]] | | width="25%" | [[SPY Fox 3: Operation Ozone]] | ||
Line 436: | Line 438: | ||
| width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/ | | width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/009730.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Harry and the Haunted House]] | | width="25%" | [[Harry and the Haunted House]] | ||
Line 452: | Line 454: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/litmondj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/litmondj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Rugrats Adventure Game]] | | width="25%" | [[Rugrats Adventure Game]] | ||
Line 589: | Line 586: | ||
===Other Games=== | ===Other Games=== | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" | {| border="1" width="100%" | ||
| width="25%" | [[The 11th Hour|11th Hour, The]] | |||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2790}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br />[{{GOGLink|game/the_11th_hour}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[The 7th Guest|7th Guest, The]] | |||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2788}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br />[{{GOGLink|game/the_7th_guest}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Broken Sword 1|Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars]] | | width="25%" | [[Broken Sword 1|Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
Line 597: | Line 604: | ||
| width="25%" | Windows CD | | width="25%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/brokens2pr.htm CDAccess.com]<br /> | | width="25%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/brokens2pr.htm CDAccess.com]<br />[{{GOGLink|game/broken_sword_2__the_smoking_mirror}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
[{{GOGLink|game/broken_sword_2__the_smoking_mirror}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | Broken Sword Trilogy:<br /> | | width="25%" | Broken Sword Trilogy:<br /> | ||
Line 606: | Line 612: | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.mastertronic.com/product/broken-sword-trilogy-download Mastertronic] (digital | | width="25%" | [http://www.mastertronic.com/product/broken-sword-trilogy-download Mastertronic] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 4: East Side Story]] | | width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 4: East Side Story]] | ||
Line 637: | Line 643: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/Cold-Case-Summer:-a-Carol-Reed-Mistery-3869-49.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/Cold-Case-Summer:-a-Carol-Reed-Mistery-3869-49.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Corrosion: Cold Winter Waiting]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian, Russian | |||
| width="25%" | [http://coldwinterwaiting.com/purchase_001.htm Viperante] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | Elvira's Horror Pack:<br /> | | width="25%" | Elvira's Horror Pack:<br /> | ||
Line 653: | Line 664: | ||
| width="25%" | [[The Feeble Files|Feeble Files, The]] | | width="25%" | [[The Feeble Files|Feeble Files, The]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows 4CD | | width="25%" | Windows 4CD | ||
| width="25%" | English, French | | width="25%" | English, French, German | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/the_feeble_files}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/the_feeble_files}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 671: | Line 682: | ||
*[[Goblins 3]] | *[[Goblins 3]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS CD | | width="25%" | MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian, Polish | | width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian, Polish, Spanish | ||
| width="25%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/25}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/25}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 696: | Line 707: | ||
*[[Hugo II: Whodunit?]]<br /> | *[[Hugo II: Whodunit?]]<br /> | ||
*[[Hugo III: Jungle of Doom]] | *[[Hugo III: Jungle of Doom]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS/Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.dgray.com/hwpage.htm Grey Design Associates] (digital copy)<br /> [{{GOGLink|game/the_hugo_trilogy}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [http://www.dgray.com/hwpage.htm Grey Design Associates] (digital copy)<br /> [{{GOGLink|game/the_hugo_trilogy}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | | width="25%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | ||
| width="25%" | Macintosh | | width="25%" | Macintosh/MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://harlanellison.com/herc.htm#ihnm Harlan Ellison] | | width="25%" | [http://harlanellison.com/herc.htm#ihnm Harlan Ellison] | ||
Line 707: | Line 718: | ||
| width="25%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | | width="25%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS CD | | width="25%" | MS-DOS CD | ||
| width="25%" | English, French | | width="25%" | English, French, German | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/i_have_no_mouth_and_i_must_scream}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/i_have_no_mouth_and_i_must_scream}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 714: | Line 725: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/inca2pr.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/inca2pr.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Inherit the Earth|Inherit the Earth: Quest for the Orb]] | |||
| width="25%" | Linux/Mac OS X/Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English, German | |||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/inherit_the_earth}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[James Peris: No Licence Nor Control]] | | width="25%" | [[James Peris: No Licence Nor Control]] | ||
Line 723: | Line 739: | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/J.U.L.I.A-3046-14.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [http://adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/J.U.L.I.A-3046-14.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy)<br />[http://www.greenmangaming.com/s/us/en/pc/games/adventure/julia/ Green Man Gaming] (digital copy) | ||
[http://www.greenmangaming.com/s/us/en/pc/games/adventure/julia/ Green Man Gaming] (digital copy) | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[The Labyrinth of Time|Labyrinth of Time, The]] | |||
| width="25%" | Linux/Mac OS X/Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/labyrinth_of_time_the}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />[http://store.steampowered.com/app/266980 Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Lands of Lore]] | | width="25%" | [[Lands of Lore]] | ||
Line 738: | Line 758: | ||
| width="25%" | [[The Last Express|Last Express, The]] | | width="25%" | [[The Last Express|Last Express, The]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian, Russian | | width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian, Russian, Spanish | ||
| width="25%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/608}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | | width="25%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/608}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br />[{{GOGLink|game/last_express_the}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
[{{GOGLink|game/last_express_the}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia]] | | width="25%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="25%" | English, French (Text only) | | width="25%" | English, French (Text only), German (Text only) | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/legend_of_kyrandia}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/legend_of_kyrandia}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Two: Hand of Fate]] | | width="25%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Two: Hand of Fate]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="25%" | English, French (Text only) | | width="25%" | English, French (Text only), German (Text only) | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/legend_of_kyrandia_hand_of_fate}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/legend_of_kyrandia_hand_of_fate}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Three: Malcolm's Revenge]] | | width="25%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Three: Malcolm's Revenge]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="25%" | English, French (Text only) | | width="25%" | English, French (Text only), German (Text only) | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/legend_of_kyrandia_malcolms_revenge}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/legend_of_kyrandia_malcolms_revenge}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 782: | Line 801: | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http:// | | width="25%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/270570/ Steam] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Rex Nebular and the Cosmic Gender Bender]] | | width="25%" | [[Rex Nebular and the Cosmic Gender Bender]] | ||
Line 803: | Line 822: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.bigfishgames.com/download-games/17943/shaban/index.html Big Fish Games] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [http://www.bigfishgames.com/download-games/17943/shaban/index.html Big Fish Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[The Shine of a Star|Shine of a Star, The]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/The-Shine-Of-A-Star-3023-51.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer]] | | width="25%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS/Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft] | | width="25%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer]] | | width="25%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS/Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian (Text only) | | width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian (Text only), Spanish (Text only) | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/simon_the_sorcerer}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/simon_the_sorcerer}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | | width="25%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS/Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft] | | width="25%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft] | ||
Line 821: | Line 845: | ||
| width="25%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | | width="25%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows CD | | width="25%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English, French | | width="25%" | English, French, German | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/simon_the_sorcerer_2}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/simon_the_sorcerer_2}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 833: | Line 857: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http://secure.bmtmicro.com/servlets/Orders.ShoppingCart?CID=6950&PRODUCTID=69500000 BMT Micro] (digital copy or CD) | | width="25%" | [http://secure.bmtmicro.com/servlets/Orders.ShoppingCart?CID=6950&PRODUCTID=69500000 BMT Micro] (digital copy or CD) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Tony Tough and the Night of Roasted Moths]] | | width="25%" | [[Tony Tough and the Night of Roasted Moths]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian | | width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian, Polish | ||
| width="25%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/4601}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/4601}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Toonstruck]] | | width="25%" | [[Toonstruck]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="25%" | English, French | | width="25%" | English, French, German | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/toonstrpr.htm CDAccess.com]<br /> | | width="25%" | [http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/toonstrpr.htm CDAccess.com]<br />[{{GOGLink|game/toonstruck}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
[{{GOGLink|game/toonstruck}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Waxworks]] | | width="25%" | [[Waxworks]] | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="25%" | English, French | | width="25%" | English, French, German | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/waxworks}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/waxworks}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- |
edits