960
edits
m (Make ScummVM uppercase) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
name=Neeraj Kumar| | name=Neeraj Kumar| | ||
memberSince=2010-04-26| | memberSince=2010-04-26| | ||
workingOn=[[OpenTasks#Add_a_testing_framework_for_ScummVM.27s_subsystems|Test Framework for | workingOn=[[OpenTasks#Add_a_testing_framework_for_ScummVM.27s_subsystems|Test Framework for ScummVM subsystems]]| | ||
blog=[http://sud03r.wordpress.com blog]| | blog=[http://sud03r.wordpress.com blog]| | ||
email=17.neeraj.s@gmail.com | email=17.neeraj.s@gmail.com | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
!width="20%"|Status | !width="20%"|Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24th May - 30th June | ||
|Use the quux template to create a dummy engine, refactor it and update on wiki.Use that as basic-testbed. Carve out the design draft of the various subsystems and their details to be tested, design draft can be found [http://docs.google.com/View?id=dndj9gn_18g8tz64fc here.] | |Use the quux template to create a dummy engine, refactor it and update on wiki.Use that as basic-testbed. Carve out the design draft of the various subsystems and their details to be tested, design draft can be found [http://docs.google.com/View?id=dndj9gn_18g8tz64fc here.] | ||
|Done | |Done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31st May - 7th June | ||
|Create the basic generic framework for adding and executing tests and doing non-subsystem specific things like counting and printing results etc. | |Create the basic generic framework for adding and executing tests and doing non-subsystem specific things like counting and printing results etc. | ||
|Done | |Done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8th - 14th June | ||
|Use the test framework created in week 2 for adding tests.Write code for the GFXSubsystem tests(Screen Graphics/Overlay/(Palettized/scaled) cursors etc.) | |Use the test framework created in week 2 for adding tests.Write code for the GFXSubsystem tests(Screen Graphics/Overlay/(Palettized/scaled) cursors etc.) | ||
| | |Done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15th - 21st June | ||
|Similarly write tests to test the file subsystem namely (File Accessing and Saving) | |Similarly write tests to test the file subsystem namely (File Accessing and Saving) | ||
| | |Done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22nd - 28th June | ||
|Write tests for miscellaneous subsystems namely Timer/event/Date and Mutexes. | |Write tests for miscellaneous subsystems namely Timer/event/Date and Mutexes. | ||
|Done except the "Events" part | |||
|- | |||
|29th June - 5th July | |||
|Some improvements in usability, some specific tests and code as pointed out by Eugene. Complete events test | |||
|Yet to be done | |Yet to be done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6th - 13th July | ||
|Tests for Audio Subsystem | |Tests for Audio Subsystem | ||
|Yet to be done | |Yet to be done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14th - 20th July | ||
|Tests for Midi and audio CD subsystem | |Tests for Midi and audio CD subsystem | ||
|Yet to be done | |Yet to be done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21st - 27th July | ||
|Configure the testing framework to be configurable from a config file, and ability to execute customizable test suites | |Configure the testing framework to be configurable from a config file, and ability to execute customizable test suites | ||
|Yet to be done | |Yet to be done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28th July - END | ||
|Add missing/requested features, improved user interface(if required), Make it as better as it could be ;-) | |Testing of the framework/Documentation, Add missing/requested features, improved user interface(if required), Make it as better as it could be ;-) | ||
|Yet to be done | |Yet to be done | ||
|} | |} | ||
for more details on how each subsystem is tested, please have a look at [http://docs.google.com/View?id=dndj9gn_18g8tz64fc this]. Besides I shall also be posting my progress at my [http://sud03r.wordpress.com blog]. | for more details on how each subsystem is tested, please have a look at [http://docs.google.com/View?id=dndj9gn_18g8tz64fc this]. Besides I shall also be posting my progress at my [http://sud03r.wordpress.com blog]. |
edits