8,012
edits
(adding Steam links for the Humongous Entertainment Games) |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Many games supported by ScummVM can still be bought from companies at the links below. | Many games supported by ScummVM can still be bought from companies at the links below. | ||
Several games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders. For more information, check the freeware games table below. | |||
For other (out of print) games try [http://www.amazon.com/ Amazon], [http://www.ebay.com eBay], [http://gametz.com/ Game Trading Zone] or other auction sites but beware of faulty games (e.g., scratched discs) and illegal game copies (e.g., from [http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?t=3443 Butterfly Media]). | For other (out of print) games try [http://www.amazon.com/ Amazon], [http://www.ebay.com eBay], [http://gametz.com/ Game Trading Zone] or other auction sites but beware of faulty games (e.g., scratched discs) and illegal game copies (e.g., from [http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?t=3443 Butterfly Media]). | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 1: The Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 1: The Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddipo.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283940/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddipo.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Maze Madness]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Maze Madness]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/007651.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/284020/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/007651.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries]] | | width="33%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddifsdj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/freddifsdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Moonbase Commander]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://www.gog.com/game/moonbase_commander GOG.com] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 1: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/pajamadj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283960/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/pajamadj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 2: Thunder and Lightning Aren't so Frightening]] | | width="33%" | [[Pajama Sam 2: Thunder and Lightning Aren't so Frightening]] | ||
Line 162: | Line 166: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Parade]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Parade]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttparpj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283920/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttparpj.htm CDAccess.com]<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttparpj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | | | width="34%" | [http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/putt-putt-saves-the-zoo/id474065395 iTunes] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | ||
Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt and Pep's Balloon-O-Rama]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt and Pep's Balloon-O-Rama]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttballdj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/284000/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br>[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttballdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | | width="33%" | [[Putt-Putt's One-Stop Fun Shop]] | ||
Line 182: | Line 186: | ||
| width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 1: Dry Cereal]] | | width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 1: Dry Cereal]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/spyfoxdj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/283980/?snr=1_7_7_230_150_1 Steam] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/spyfoxdj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 3: Operation Ozone]] | | width="33%" | [[SPY Fox 3: Operation Ozone]] | ||
Line 363: | Line 367: | ||
[http://www.mastertronic.com/productMastertronic.asp?pid=628 Mastertronic]<br /> | [http://www.mastertronic.com/productMastertronic.asp?pid=628 Mastertronic]<br /> | ||
[http://okaysoft.de/ Okay Soft]<br /> | [http://okaysoft.de/ Okay Soft]<br /> | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Carol Reed 4: East Side Story]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/East-Side-Story-554-49.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Carol Reed 5: The Colour of Murder]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/The-Color-of-Murder-:-A-Carol-Reed-Myst-1238-45.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Carol Reed 6: Black Circle]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/Black-Circle:-a-Carol-Reed-Mystery-3876-49.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Carol Reed 7: Blue Madonna]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/Blue-Madonna-:-A-Carol-Reed-Mystery-2280-46.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Carol Reed 8: Amber's Blood]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/Amber%27s-Blood:-A-Carol-Reed-Mystery-3068-49.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Carol Reed 9: Cold Case Summer]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/Cold-Case-Summer:-a-Carol-Reed-Mistery-3869-49.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Elvira's Horror Pack:<br /> | | width="33%" | Elvira's Horror Pack:<br /> | ||
Line 378: | Line 406: | ||
| width="33%" | Windows 4CD | | width="33%" | Windows 4CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/the_feeble_files}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/the_feeble_files}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Five Magical Amulets]] | |||
| width="33%" | iOS | |||
| width="34%" | [http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/five-magical-amulets/id449190678gical-amulets/id449190678 iTunes] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Ghost in the Sheet]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/Ghost-in-the-Sheet-578-48.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Gobliiins Pack:<br /> | | width="33%" | Gobliiins Pack:<br /> | ||
Line 386: | Line 422: | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/gobliiins_pack}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br /> | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/gobliiins_pack}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br /> | ||
[{{DotEmuLink|/node/25}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/25}} DotEmu] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Hamlet]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://store.steampowered.com/app/222160/ Steam] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Helga Deep In Trouble]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://secure.bmtmicro.com/servlets/Orders.ShoppingCart?CID=8353&PRODUCTID=83530000 BMT Micro] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Hugo Trilogy:<br /> | | width="33%" | Hugo Trilogy:<br /> | ||
Line 396: | Line 440: | ||
| width="33%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | | width="33%" | [[I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream]] | ||
| width="33%" | Macintosh and MS-DOS CD | | width="33%" | Macintosh and MS-DOS CD | ||
MS-DOS CD | |||
| width="34%" | [http://harlanellison.com/herc.htm#ihnm Harlan Ellison] | | width="34%" | [http://harlanellison.com/herc.htm#ihnm Harlan Ellison] | ||
[{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/i_have_no_mouth_and_i_must_scream}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Inca II: Nations of Immortality]] | | width="33%" | [[Inca II: Nations of Immortality]] | ||
Line 405: | Line 451: | ||
| width="33%" | Linux, Mac OS X and Windows CD | | width="33%" | Linux, Mac OS X and Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://wyrmkeep.com/ite/purchase.html Wyrmkeep Entertainment] | | width="34%" | [http://wyrmkeep.com/ite/purchase.html Wyrmkeep Entertainment] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[James Peris: No Licence Nor Control]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://en.kawagames.com/game/jamesperis Kawagames] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[J.U.L.I.A.]] | | width="33%" | [[J.U.L.I.A.]] | ||
Line 410: | Line 460: | ||
| width="34%" | [http://adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/J.U.L.I.A-3046-14.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [http://adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/J.U.L.I.A-3046-14.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | ||
[http://www.greenmangaming.com/s/us/en/pc/games/adventure/julia/ Green Man Gaming] (digital copy) | [http://www.greenmangaming.com/s/us/en/pc/games/adventure/julia/ Green Man Gaming] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Lands of Lore]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/lands_of_lore_1_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The Last Dynasty|Last Dynasty, The]] | | width="33%" | [[The Last Dynasty|Last Dynasty, The]] | ||
Line 420: | Line 474: | ||
[{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/last_express_the}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/last_express_the}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[ | | width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/legend_of_kyrandia}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Two: Hand of Fate]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/legend_of_kyrandia_hand_of_fate}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[The Legend of Kyrandia: Book Three: Malcolm's Revenge]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/ | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/legend_of_kyrandia_malcolms_revenge}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | Megapak 8: | | width="33%" | Megapak 8: | ||
Line 440: | Line 502: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Return to Zork]] | | width="33%" | [[Return to Zork]] | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/retzorkpj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/return_to_zork}} Good Old Games] (digital copy)<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/retzorkpj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Reversion - The Meeting]] | | width="33%" | [[Reversion - The Meeting]] | ||
Line 453: | Line 515: | ||
| width="33%" | Windows | | width="33%" | Windows | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/riven_the_sequel_to_myst}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/riven_the_sequel_to_myst}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Shaban]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://www.bigfishgames.com/download-games/17943/shaban/index.html Big Fish Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer]] | | width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer]] | ||
Line 465: | Line 531: | ||
| width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | | width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | | width="33%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/simon_the_sorcerer_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/simon_the_sorcerer_2}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer Puzzle Pack|Simon the Sorcerer's Puzzle Pack]] | | width="33%" | [[Simon the Sorcerer Puzzle Pack|Simon the Sorcerer's Puzzle Pack]] | ||
| width="33%" | Windows CD | | width="33%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="34%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft] | | width="34%" | [http://www.adventuresoft.com/acatalog/Simon_the_Sorcerer_games.html Adventure Soft] | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Space Madness]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://secure.bmtmicro.com/servlets/Orders.ShoppingCart?CID=6950&PRODUCTID=69500000 BMT Micro] (digital copy or CD) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[The 11th Hour]] | | width="33%" | [[The 11th Hour]] | ||
Line 480: | Line 550: | ||
| width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2788}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | | width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/2788}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | ||
[{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/the_7th_guest}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/the_7th_guest}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[The Shine of a Star]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [http://us-adventureshop.gamesplanet.com/buy-download-pc-games/The-Shine-Of-A-Star-3023-51.html The Adventure Shop] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Tony Tough and the Night of Roasted Moths]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{DotEmuLink|/node/4601}} DotEmu] (digital copy)<br /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="33%" | [[Toonstruck]] | | width="33%" | [[Toonstruck]] | ||
Line 488: | Line 566: | ||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | | width="33%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/waxworks}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | | width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/waxworks}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Zork: Grand Inquisitor]] | |||
| width="33%" | Windows | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/zork_grand_inquisitor}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="33%" | [[Zork Nemesis]] | |||
| width="33%" | MS-DOS | |||
| width="34%" | [{{GOGLink|en/gamecard/zork_nemesis_the_forbidden_lands}} Good Old Games] (digital copy) | |||
|} | |} |
edits