1,310
edits
(add Qajary Cat) |
Praetorian (talk | contribs) (Removed CDAccess titles no longer available) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
== Freeware Games == | == Freeware Games == | ||
These formerly commercial games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders. To see all games released as freeware, including those which were never released commercially, see [[:Category:Freeware Games|Freeware Games]]. | |||
These formerly commercial games have been released for free legal download by their respective copyright holders. | |||
{|width=100% border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" class="wikitable sortable" | {|width=100% border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 243: | Line 242: | ||
|- style="background:#efefef" | |- style="background:#efefef" | ||
!Game!!Platform!!Language!!Link | !Game!!Platform!!Language!!Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 1: The Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds]] | | width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 1: The Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds]] | ||
Line 325: | Line 272: | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English, French, German & Russian | | width="25%" | Dutch, English, French, German & Russian | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294540}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294540}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 4: The Case of the Hogfish Rustlers of Briny Gulch]] | | width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 4: The Case of the Hogfish Rustlers of Briny Gulch]] | ||
Line 335: | Line 277: | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English, French, German & Russian | | width="25%" | Dutch, English, French, German & Russian | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294550}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294550}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 5: The Case of the Creature of Coral Cove]] | | width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish 5: The Case of the Creature of Coral Cove]] | ||
Line 345: | Line 282: | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & Russian | | width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & Russian | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294570}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294570}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Maze Madness]] | | width="25%" | [[Freddi Fish and Luther's Maze Madness]] | ||
Line 359: | Line 291: | ||
| width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English & Russian | | width="25%" | Dutch, English & Russian | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294580}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294580}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Moonbase Commander]] | | width="25%" | [[Moonbase Commander]] | ||
Line 380: | Line 307: | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & German | | width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & German | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|292780}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|292780}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam 3: You Are What You Eat From Your Head to Your Feet]] | | width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam 3: You Are What You Eat From Your Head to Your Feet]] | ||
Line 395: | Line 317: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|317020}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|317020}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam's Sock Works]] | | width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam's Sock Works]] | ||
| width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|292840}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|292840}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam's Lost & Found]] | | width="25%" | [[Pajama Sam's Lost & Found]] | ||
Line 435: | Line 352: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294650}}<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttmoondj.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294650}}<br />[http://cdaccess.com/html/quick/puttmoondj.htm CDAccess.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Circus]] | | width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt Joins the Circus]] | ||
Line 449: | Line 361: | ||
| width="25%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | | width="25%" | Macintosh, MS-DOS & Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|283920}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|283920}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | | width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt Saves the Zoo]] | ||
Line 465: | Line 372: | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & German | | width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & German | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294660}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294660}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | | width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt Travels Through Time]] | ||
Line 475: | Line 377: | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & German | | width="25%" | Dutch, English, French & German | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294670}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294670}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt and Pep's Balloon-O-Rama]] | | width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt and Pep's Balloon-O-Rama]] | ||
Line 490: | Line 387: | ||
| width="25%" | Dutch & English | | width="25%" | Dutch & English | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294710}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294710}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt & Fatty Bear's Activity Pack]] | | width="25%" | [[Putt-Putt & Fatty Bear's Activity Pack]] | ||
Line 500: | Line 392: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294720}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|294720}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[SPY Fox 1: Dry Cereal]] | | width="25%" | [[SPY Fox 1: Dry Cereal]] | ||
Line 524: | Line 411: | ||
| width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | | width="25%" | Macintosh & Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|292280}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|292280}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[SPY Fox in Hold the Mustard]] | | width="25%" | [[SPY Fox in Hold the Mustard]] | ||
Line 530: | Line 417: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|292300}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|292300}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 739: | Line 560: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/police_quest_1_2_3_4}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/police_quest_1_2_3_4}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Police Quest: SWAT]] 1+2 | | width="25%" | [[Police Quest: SWAT]] 1+2 | ||
Line 758: | Line 574: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/quest_for_glory}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />{{SteamLink|502750}} | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/quest_for_glory}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />{{SteamLink|502750}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Rise of the Dragon]] | | width="25%" | [[Rise of the Dragon]] | ||
Line 794: | Line 605: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/space_quest_4_5_6}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/space_quest_4_5_6}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | Space Quest Collection:<br /> | | width="25%" | Space Quest Collection:<br /> | ||
Line 814: | Line 620: | ||
| width="25%" | Windows CD | | width="25%" | Windows CD | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/torins_passage}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />[http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/torinspr.htm CDAccess.com] | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/torins_passage}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />[http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/torinspr.htm CDAccess.com (Retail box)]<br /> | ||
[http://www.cdaccess.com/html/quick/torinspj.htm CDAccess.com (Jewel Case)] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 836: | Line 643: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|255940}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|255940}} | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Alimardan's Mischief]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|694420}} | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Alimardan Meets Merlin]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|694430}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Blade Runner|Blade Runner]] | | width="25%" | [[Blade Runner|Blade Runner]] | ||
Line 855: | Line 672: | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http:// | | width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/East/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 5: The Colour of Murder]] | | width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 5: The Colour of Murder]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http:// | | width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Colour/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 6: Black Circle]] | | width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 6: Black Circle]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http:// | | width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Black_Circle/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 7: Blue Madonna]] | | width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 7: Blue Madonna]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http:// | | width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Blue_Madonna/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 8: Amber's Blood]] | | width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 8: Amber's Blood]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http:// | | width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Amber/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 9: Cold Case Summer]] | | width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 9: Cold Case Summer]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [http:// | | width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Cold/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 10: Bosch's Damnation]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Bosch/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 11: Shades Of Black]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Shades/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 12: Profound Red]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Profound/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 13: The Birdwatcher]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Birdwatcher/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 14: The Fall of April]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/April/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[Carol Reed 15: Geospots]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | [http://www.mdna-games.com/Geospots/buy.htm MDNA Games] (digital copy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Clandestiny]] | | width="25%" | [[Clandestiny]] | ||
Line 936: | Line 783: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [https://apps.apple.com/us/app/five-amulets/id1219616792 iTunes] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [https://apps.apple.com/us/app/five-amulets/id1219616792 iTunes] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[FoxTail]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|581360}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Ghost in the Sheet]] | | width="25%" | [[Ghost in the Sheet]] | ||
Line 977: | Line 829: | ||
| width="25%" | English, French, German, Spanish | | width="25%" | English, French, German, Spanish | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/i_have_no_mouth_and_i_must_scream}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />{{SteamLink|245390}} | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/i_have_no_mouth_and_i_must_scream}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />{{SteamLink|245390}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Inherit the Earth|Inherit the Earth: Quest for the Orb]] | | width="25%" | [[Inherit the Earth|Inherit the Earth: Quest for the Orb]] | ||
Line 993: | Line 840: | ||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|1243010}} | | width="25%" | {{SteamLink|1243010}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[J.U.L.I.A. | | width="25%" | [[J.U.L.I.A.: Among the Stars]] | ||
| width="25%" | Windows | | width="25%" | Windows | ||
| width="25%" | English, German | | width="25%" | English, German | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/julia_among_the_stars}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />{{SteamLink|257690}} | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/julia_among_the_stars}} GOG.com] (digital copy)<br />{{SteamLink|257690}} | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | [[J.U.L.I.A.: Untold]] | |||
| width="25%" | Windows | |||
| width="25%" | English | |||
| width="25%" | {{SteamLink|360340}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Kingdom: The Far Reaches]] | | width="25%" | [[Kingdom: The Far Reaches]] | ||
Line 1,012: | Line 864: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/lands_of_lore_1_2}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/lands_of_lore_1_2}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[The Last Express|Last Express, The]] | | width="25%" | [[The Last Express|Last Express, The]] | ||
Line 1,042: | Line 889: | ||
| width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian (Text only), Spanish (Text only) | | width="25%" | English, French, German, Italian (Text only), Spanish (Text only) | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/lost_eden}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/lost_eden}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | Might and Magic® 6-pack Limited Edition: | | width="25%" | Might and Magic® 6-pack Limited Edition: | ||
Line 1,075: | Line 915: | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/return_to_zork}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/return_to_zork}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Reversion - The Escape|Reversion - The Escape (1st Chapter)]] | | width="25%" | [[Reversion - The Escape|Reversion - The Escape (1st Chapter)]] | ||
Line 1,096: | Line 936: | ||
| width="25%" | English | | width="25%" | English | ||
| width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/rex_nebular_and_the_cosmic_gender_bender}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/rex_nebular_and_the_cosmic_gender_bender}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | [[Riven: The Sequel to Myst]] | | width="25%" | [[Riven: The Sequel to Myst]] | ||
Line 1,193: | Line 1,028: | ||
| width="25%" | MS-DOS | | width="25%" | MS-DOS | ||
| width="25%" | English, French, German, Spanish | | width="25%" | English, French, German, Spanish | ||
| width="25%" | | | width="25%" | [{{GOGLink|game/toonstruck}} GOG.com] (digital copy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" | Ultima 1+2+3:<br /> | | width="25%" | Ultima 1+2+3:<br /> |
edits