234
edits
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
WME Lite is a fork of the original Wintermute Engine 1.x. The code has been modified to be easily portable to other platforms. WME Lite only supports 2D games. | WME Lite is a fork of the original Wintermute Engine 1.x. The code has been modified to be easily portable to other platforms. WME Lite only supports 2D games. | ||
There seems to be no version list or a changelog. | There seems to be no version list or a changelog. | ||
=== Legend === | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
! Value !! Meaning !! Popularity | |||
|- style="background:green" | |||
| Official WME 1.x builds || See http://docs.dead-code.org/wme/history.html for changelog || Lots of 2D & 2.5D games | |||
|- style="background:lightgreen" | |||
| Unofficial WME 1.x builds || List of exported mathods and symbols is very similar to official, but build date is strange || Lots of 2D & 2.5D games | |||
|- style="background:gold" | |||
| WME 1.x fork || Similar to WME 1.x, but has hacks or extra methods || Three known games | |||
|- style="background:blue" | |||
| WME Kinjal Edition builds || See http://forum.dead-code.org/index.php?topic=4025.0 for changelog || Zero known games | |||
|- style="background:lightblue" | |||
| WME Kinjal Edition fork || Games by [[HeroCraft]] are made with forked WME Kinjal Edition || Three known games | |||
|- style="background:red" | |||
| WME Lite builds || Unmodified WME Lite from repo || Zero known games | |||
|- style="background:pink" | |||
| WME Lite fork for J.U.L.I.A. series || Based of WME Lite, but has extra methods || Two known games | |||
|- style="background:orange" | |||
| WME Lite fork for Foxtail series || Based of WME Lite, but has extra methods, and also Video removed || One known game | |||
|} | |||
=== Games === | |||
This tables lists known games and some details for engine that they are using. | This tables lists known games and some details for engine that they are using. | ||
Line 13: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Engine branch || Engine version !! Engine Compile Date !! 2D Games !! 2.5D Games !! Comments | ! Engine branch || Engine version !! Engine Compile Date !! 2D Games !! 2.5D Games !! Comments | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.1.39 || Jan 18 2004 || [[Sofia's Debt]], [[Wilma Tetris]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.1.39 || Jan 18 2004 || [[Sofia's Debt]], [[Wilma Tetris]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.2.43 || Apr 26 2004 || [[Dr. Bohus]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.2.43 || Apr 26 2004 || [[Dr. Bohus]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.2.44 || Jul 7 2004 || [[One]], [[Project Joe]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.2.44 || Jul 7 2004 || [[One]], [[Project Joe]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.3.2 || Dec 27 2004 || [[Satan and Sons]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.3.2 || Dec 27 2004 || [[Satan and Sons]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.3.3 || Mar 4 2005 || [[Five Magical Amulets]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.3.3 || Mar 4 2005 || [[Five Magical Amulets]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.4.1 || May 28 2005 || [[Dead City]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.4.1 || May 28 2005 || [[Dead City]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.6.1 || May 20 2006 || [[Five Lethal Demons]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.6.1 || May 20 2006 || [[Five Lethal Demons]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.7.0 || Jan 21 2007 || Wintermute Engine Technology Demo 1.2 || || | | WME 1.x || 1.7.0 || Jan 21 2007 || [[Conspiração Dumont]], Wintermute Engine Technology Demo 1.2 || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.7.1 || Feb 11 2007 || || Zbang! The Game || | | WME 1.x || 1.7.1 || Feb 11 2007 || || Zbang! The Game || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.7.2 || Mar 11 2007 || [[Fairy Tales About Toshechka and Boshechka]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.7.2 || Mar 11 2007 || [[Fairy Tales About Toshechka and Boshechka]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.7.2.1 || Jun 1 2007 || || Limbo of the Lost || Hotfix? | | WME 1.x || 1.7.2.1 || Jun 1 2007 || || Limbo of the Lost || Hotfix? Function list is same as 1.7.2 | ||
|- | |- style="background:gold" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.7.94 || Sep 9 2007 || [[Beyond the Threshold]] || || Beta build? | | WME 1.x || 1.7.93 || Aug 18 2007 || || Sunrise || Modified WME 1.x, File() returns hardcoded data for some paths | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.0 || Sep 23 2007 || [[Ghost in the Sheet]], [[Chivalry is | | WME 1.x || 1.7.94 || Sep 9 2007 || [[Beyond the Threshold]] || || Beta build? Function list is same as 1.8.0 | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.0 || Sep 23 2007 || [[Ghost in the Sheet]], [[Chivalry is NOT Dead]] || || | |||
|- style="background:green" | |||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.1 || Nov 4 2007 || [[Pigeons in the Park]] || Art of Murder: FBI Confidential || | | WME 1.x || 1.8.1 || Nov 4 2007 || [[Pigeons in the Park]] || Art of Murder: FBI Confidential || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.3 || Feb 9 2008 || [[Carol Reed 4: East Side Story]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.8.3 || Feb 9 2008 || [[Carol Reed 4: East Side Story]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.5 || Mar 16 2008 || [[Dirty Split]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.8.5 || Mar 16 2008 || [[Dirty Split]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.6 || Apr 6 2008 || [[1 1/2 Ritter]], [[Des | | WME 1.x || 1.8.6 || Apr 6 2008 || [[1 1/2 Ritter]], [[Des Rêves Élastiques Avec Mille Insectes Nommés Georges]], [[James Peris: No Licence Nor Control]] (Demos), [[Rhiannon: Curse of the Four Branches]] (Demos), [[Rosemary]], [[The White Chamber]] || Mental Repairs Inc || | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.6 || Jul 18 2008 || || Palladion || | | WME 1.x || 1.8.6 || Jul 18 2008 || || Palladion || Self-built? Function list is same as 1.8.6 | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.10 || Feb 14 2009 || || Dark Fall: Lost Souls || | | WME 1.x || 1.8.10 || Feb 14 2009 || || Dark Fall: Lost Souls || | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.11 || Sep 4 2009 || [[Actual Destination]], [[The Box]], [[Dreamscape]], [[Framed]], [[The Golden Calf]], [[Mirage]], [[Project: Doom]] || || | | Andishe Varan Engine || 1.0.0.0 || Feb 18 2009 || || Informer Alavi - Murder of Miss Rojan || Self-built? Function list is same as 1.8.10 | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.8.11 || Sep 4 2009 || [[Actual Destination]], [[The Box]], [[Dreamscape]], [[Framed]], [[The Golden Calf]], [[Mirage]], [[Project Doom|Project: Doom]] || || | |||
|- style="background:green" | |||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.0 || Sep 26 2009 || [[Project Lonely Robot]], [[The Trader of Stories]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.9.0 || Sep 26 2009 || [[Project Lonely Robot]], [[The Trader of Stories]] || || | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.1 || Jan 1 2010 || [[Apeiron]], [[Bickadoodle]], [[Book of Gron]], [[Colors on Canvas]], [[Corrosion: Cold Winter Waiting]], [[DFAF Adventure]], [[The Driller Incident]], [[Dreamcat]], [[The Death of Erin Myers]], [[Escape | | WME 1.x || 1.9.1 || Jan 1 2010 || [[Apeiron]], [[Bickadoodle]], [[Book of Gron Part One]], [[Colors on Canvas]], [[Corrosion: Cold Winter Waiting]], [[DFAF Adventure]], [[The Driller Incident]], [[The Dreamcat Adventure]], [[The Death of Erin Myers]], [[Escape From The Mansion]], [[Everyday Grey]], [[Finding Hope]], [[Four]], [[Kulivočko]], [[Looky - The Adventure]], [[Machu Mayu]], [[Night Train]], [[OpenQuest]], [[Paintaria]], [[Rhiannon: Curse of the Four Branches]] (Premium Edition), [[The Shine of a Star]], [[Space Madness]], [[The Ancient Mark - Episode 1]], [[The Kite]], [[Vsevolod]] || Alpha Polaris, Basis Octavus, Lov Mamuta, On the Tracks of Dinosaurs || | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.1 || Jan 17 2010 || || Face Noir, Pizza Morgana, Shadows on the Vatican || Hotfix? | | WME 1.x || 1.9.1 || Jan 17 2010 || || Face Noir, Pizza Morgana, Shadows on the Vatican || Hotfix? Function list is same as 1.9.1 | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.1 || Mar 25 2010 || [[Hamlet | | WME 1.x || 1.9.1 || Mar 25 2010 || [[Hamlet]] || || Beta build? Function list is same as 1.9.3 | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| | | WME 1.x || 1.9.2 || Feb 5 2011 || [[Shaban]] || || Self-built? Function list is same as 1.9.1 | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightblue" | ||
| Kinjal Edition || 1.9.0.0 || | | Kinjal Edition || 1.9.0.0 || Feb 15 2011 || [[Papa's Daughters 2]] || || Heavily modified Kinjal Edition 1.4, lots of methods added | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightblue" | ||
| Kinjal Edition || 1.9.0.0 || | | Kinjal Edition || 1.9.0.0 || Sep 30 2011 || [[Papa's Daughters]] || || Heavily modified Kinjal Edition 1.4, lots of methods added | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightblue" | ||
| | | Kinjal Edition || 1.9.0.0 || Nov 21 2011 || [[Pole Chudes]] || || Heavily modified Kinjal Edition 1.4, lots of methods added | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Jul 18 2011 | | WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Jul 18 2011 || [[J.U.L.I.A.]] || || Beta build? Function list is same as 1.9.3 | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.1 || Jan 18 2012 || [[James Peris: No | | WME 1.x || 1.9.1 || Jan 18 2012 || [[James Peris: No Licence Nor Control]] || || Beta build? Function list is same as 1.9.3 | ||
|- | |- style="background:green" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Jul 19 2012 || [[Alimardan's Mischief]], [[Alimardan Meets Merlin]], [[Boredom of Agustin Cordes]], [[Dr. Doyle | | WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Jul 19 2012 || [[Alimardan's Mischief]], [[Alimardan Meets Merlin]], [[Boredom of Agustin Cordes]], [[Dr. Doyle - Mystery Of The Cloche Hat]], [[Hor]], [[K'NOSSOS]], [[One Helluva Day]], [[Silent Footsteps]], [[Reversion - The Escape]], [[Reversion - The Meeting]], [[Space Invaders]] || Alpha Polaris || Latest official 1.x build | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Jun 11 2013 || [[Helga Deep In Trouble]] || || Self-built? Modified? | | WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Jun 11 2013 || [[Helga Deep In Trouble]] || || Self-built? Modified? | ||
|- | |- style="background:gold" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Apr 2 2014 || [[Oknytt]] || || | | WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Apr 2 2014 || [[Oknytt]] || || Modified WME 1.x ??? Gamma methods added | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgreen" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || May 27 2014 || || The Lost Crown: A Ghost Hunting Adventure || Self-built? Modified? | | WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || May 27 2014 || || The Lost Crown: A Ghost Hunting Adventure || Self-built? Modified? | ||
|- | |- style="background:gold" | ||
| WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Nov 4 2015 || || The Last Crown: Midnight Horror || | | WME 1.x || 1.9.3 || Nov 4 2015 || || The Last Crown: Midnight Horror || Modified WME 1.x, lots of methods added | ||
|- | |- style="background:white" | ||
| WME Lite || 1.0.0.0 || May 3 2014 || [[Reversion - The Escape]], [[Reversion - The Meeting]] || || Linux editions | | WME Lite || 1.0.0.0 || May 3 2014 || [[Reversion - The Escape]], [[Reversion - The Meeting]] || || Linux editions, diff unknown | ||
|- | |- style="background:pink" | ||
| WME Lite || 1.0.0.0 || Sep 12 2014 || [[J.U.L.I.A.: Untold]] || || | | WME Lite || 1.0.0.0 || Sep 12 2014 || [[J.U.L.I.A.: Untold]] || || Modified WME Lite, Game.QueryWindow("interface") added | ||
|- | |- style="background:pink" | ||
| WME Lite || 1.0.0.0 || Jan 6 2017 || | | WME Lite || 1.0.0.0 || Jan 6 2017 || [[J.U.L.I.A.: Among the Stars]] || || Modified WME Lite, lots of methods added | ||
|- | |- style="background:orange" | ||
| WME Lite || 1.2.230.0 || Feb 17 2018 || [[ | | WME Lite || 1.2.230.0 || Feb 17 2018 || [[FoxTail]] || || Heavily modified WME Lite, lots of methods added | ||
|- | |- style="background:orange" | ||
| WME Lite || 1.2.304.0 || Mar 18 2018 || [[ | | WME Lite || 1.2.304.0 || Mar 18 2018 || [[FoxTail]] || || Heavily modified WME Lite, lots of methods added | ||
|- | |- style="background:orange" | ||
| WME Lite || 1.2.362.0 || May 29 2018 || [[ | | WME Lite || 1.2.362.0 || May 29 2018 || [[FoxTail]] || || Heavily modified WME Lite, lots of methods added | ||
|- | |- style="background:orange" | ||
| WME Lite || 1.2.527.0 || Jan 11 2019 || [[ | | WME Lite || 1.2.527.0 || Jan 11 2019 || [[FoxTail]] || || Heavily modified WME Lite, lots of methods added | ||
|- style="background:orange" | |||
| WME Lite || 1.2.896.0 || Apr 27 2020 || [[FoxTail]] || || Heavily modified WME Lite, lots of methods added, different opcodes | |||
|- style="background:orange" | |||
| WME Lite || 1.2.902.0 || May 13 2020 || [[FoxTail]] || || Heavily modified WME Lite, lots of methods added, different opcodes |
edits