28
edits
(→Macromedia Director 4 (1994): added Professor Wise) |
m (→MacroMind / Macromedia Director 3 (1991): Found an older version of Rodney's Funscreen and updated the date of its creation) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
!Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!XObjects!!Notes!!Status | !Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!XObjects!!Notes!!Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alice: An Interactive Museum||Mac||adventure||2.0.1b03 (Japan)||1992-12-24||Window Tool 1.0, Panel Tool 1.0, FileIO Tool 1.0, Serial Port Tool 1.0, CD-ROM XObj (AppleAudioCD 1.0)||Original Japanese release, red book audio|| | |[[Alice: An Interactive Museum]]||Mac||adventure||2.0.1b03 (Japan)||1992-12-24||Window Tool 1.0, Panel Tool 1.0, FileIO Tool 1.0, Serial Port Tool 1.0, CD-ROM XObj (AppleAudioCD 1.0)||Original Japanese release, red book audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spaceship Warlock]]||Mac||adventure||2.0||1991-05-12||FileIO||Windows is D3||Completable | |[[Spaceship Warlock]]||Mac||adventure||2.0||1991-05-12||FileIO||Windows is D3||Completable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tri-3D-Trial||Mac||multimedia||2.0||1991-10-15||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue, Window, Panel, CD-ROM XObj||Japan only, red book audio|| | |[[Tri-3D-Trial]]||Mac||multimedia||2.0||1991-10-15||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue, Window, Panel, CD-ROM XObj||Japan only, red book audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
!Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!XObjects!!Notes!!Status | !Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!XObjects!!Notes!!Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alex-World||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.1J||1994-02-03||FileIO, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue||Uses PACo video; PC98 DOS release has not been checked|| | |[[Alex-World]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.1J||1994-02-03||FileIO, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue||Uses PACo video; PC98 DOS release has not been checked|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AmandaStories||Mac||interactive storybook||3.0||1991-11-18||||Color versions were converted from HyperCard to Director|| | |[[AmandaStories]]||Mac||interactive storybook||3.0||1991-11-18||||Color versions were converted from HyperCard to Director|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beyond the Wall of Stars||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-10-08||FileIO|||| | |[[Beyond the Wall of Stars]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-10-08||FileIO|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The C.H.A.O.S. Continuum||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-10||AVI, Quicktime, dpwmmp, dpwutils, drLetter, FileIO, moovXobj|||| | |[[The C.H.A.O.S. Continuum]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-10||AVI, Quicktime, dpwmmp, dpwutils, drLetter, FileIO, moovXobj|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cosmology of Kyoto||Win/Mac||adventure||3||1994-03-24||MacroMix, ASIPort, DIB, FileIO, RearWindow||Original Japanese release; choice of language English or Japanese|| | |[[Cosmology of Kyoto]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3||1994-03-24||MacroMix, ASIPort, DIB, FileIO, RearWindow||Original Japanese release; choice of language English or Japanese|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eastern Mind: The Lost Souls of Tong Nou||Mac||adventure||3||1994-04-07||||Original Japanese release|| | |[[Eastern Mind: The Lost Souls of Tong Nou]]||Mac||adventure||3||1994-04-07||||Original Japanese release|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encarta 95||Mac||reference||3.1.3||1994-09-15||||Win versions are not Director|| | |[[Encarta 95]]||Mac||reference||3.1.3||1994-09-15||||Win versions are not Director|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Firefighter!||Mac||simulation||3.1.3||||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue|||| | |[[Firefighter!]]||Mac||simulation||3.1.3||||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Four Footed Friends]] | ||
|Win/Mac | |||
|interactive storybook | |||
|3.1.3 | |||
|1994-05-27 | |||
| | |||
|Vroombooks | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Freak Show]]||Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-12-14||||first release|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback]]||Mac||reference||3.1||||SerialPort, Window, Panel, FileIO 1.5.0||redbook audio tracks on program disc; second disc is a photo CD, with additional CD-i features and an audio track 2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gus Goes to Cybertown | |[[Gadget: Invention, Travel, & Adventure]]||Mac/FM Towns||adventure||3.1.1J||1993-11-27||||first Japanese releases; FM Towns version may contain English, French, Japanese text|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gus Goes to Cybertown]] | |||
|Win/Mac | |Win/Mac | ||
|educational | |educational | ||
Line 72: | Line 81: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Hell Cab]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-01-14||||There may be another Windows release, and I don't know anything about the Mac version|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Journeyman Project||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-10-13||FileIO, dpwqtw, dpwavi|||| | |[[Iron Helix]]||Mac||game||3.1.1||1993-07-05||||Win version is not Director|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Journeyman Project]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-10-13||FileIO, dpwqtw, dpwavi|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[L-ZONE]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-06-10 (v2.0)||||Pippin is D4. PC-9801: | |[[L-ZONE]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-06-10 (v2.0)||||Pippin is D4. PC-9801: | ||
Line 83: | Line 94: | ||
||Completable | ||Completable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Magic Death (Virtual Murder 2)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-10-06|||||| | |[[The Magic Death]] (Virtual Murder 2)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1993-10-06|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MYLK||Mac||adventure||3.0||1994-05-10||||indie adventure; original Mac release|| | |[[MYLK]]||Mac||adventure||3.0||1994-05-10||||indie adventure; original Mac release|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Refixion||Mac||adventure||3.0||1992-11-24||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue, Window, Panel, MacroMind MIDI, CD-ROM XObject||Japan only, redbook audio|| | |[[Refixion]]||Mac||adventure||3.0||1992-11-24||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue, Window, Panel, MacroMind MIDI, CD-ROM XObject||Japan only, redbook audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Refixion II: Museum or Hospital||Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-08-10||||Japan only, redbook audio|| | |[[Refixion II: Museum or Hospital]]||Mac||adventure||3.1||1992-08-10||||Japan only, redbook audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Refixion III: The Reindeer Story||Mac||adventure||J-3.1.1||1992-12-10||||Japan only, redbook audio|| | |[[Refixion III: The Reindeer Story]]||Mac||adventure||J-3.1.1||1992-12-10||||Japan only, redbook audio|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Riddle of the Maze||Mac||puzzle||3.1||1995-03-27||||Unreleased CD-i prototype is not Director|| | |[[The Riddle of the Maze]]||Mac||puzzle||3.1||1995-03-27||||Unreleased CD-i prototype is not Director|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Rodney's Funscreen]] | ||
|Mac | |||
|educational | |||
|3.1 | |||
|1991-08-28 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[The Seven Colors: Legend of PSY-S City]]||Mac||adventure||3.0.1||1993-03-13||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue, AppleAudioCD||redbook audio, English fan translation by Skye Sonomura (HomeStarRunnerTron)|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Space Shuttle||Mac||reference||3.1||||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue, TeachText|||| | |[[A Silly Noisy House]]||Win/Mac||interactive storybook||3.0||1993-12-20||||No lingo scripts; earliest files from Oct 4 1991|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Space Shuttle]]||Mac||reference||3.1||||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue, TeachText|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spaceship Warlock]]||Win||adventure||3.0||1994-02-21||FileIO, FPlay||Mac is D2|| | |[[Spaceship Warlock]]||Win||adventure||3.0||1994-02-21||FileIO, FPlay||Mac is D2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spy Club||Win||??||3.1|||||||| | |[[Spy Club]]||Win||??||3.1|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Supersonic: The Multimedia Guide to Modern Military Aircraft||Win/Mac||reference||3.1|||||||| | |[[Supersonic: The Multimedia Guide to Modern Military Aircraft]]||Win/Mac||reference||3.1|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Time Gal||Mac||Arcade||J-3.1.1||||FileIO 1.5.0, Window 1.0, Panel 1.0, XCMDGlue 1.4, SerialPort 1.1||Japan only|| | |[[Time Gal]]||Mac||Arcade||J-3.1.1||||FileIO 1.5.0, Window 1.0, Panel 1.0, XCMDGlue 1.4, SerialPort 1.1||Japan only|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Cyberplasm Formula||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-12-03|||||| | |[[Victor Vector & Yondo: The Cyberplasm Formula]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-12-03|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Hypnotic Harp||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-12|||||| | |[[Victor Vector & Yondo: The Hypnotic Harp]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-12|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Last Dinosaur Egg||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-07|||||| | |[[Victor Vector & Yondo: The Last Dinosaur Egg]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-07|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Victor Vector & Yondo: The Vampire's Coffin||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-11||||Tandy/Memorex VIS version is not Director|| | |[[Victor Vector & Yondo: The Vampire's Coffin]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1993-11-11||||Tandy/Memorex VIS version is not Director|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-08-10||||later released as D5|| | |[[Who Killed Brett Penance?]] (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-08-10||||later released as D5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Sam Rupert? (Virtual Murder 1)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-04-11|||||| | |[[Who Killed Sam Rupert?]] (Virtual Murder 1)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-04-11|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-08-10||FileIO||later released as D4|| | |[[Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter]] (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1994-08-10||FileIO||later released as D4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wrath of the Gods||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-03-11||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue|||| | |[[Wrath of the Gods]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1.3||1994-03-11||FileIO, SerialPort, Window, Panel, XCMDGlue|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yellow Brick Road||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1995-10-13||||English/Japanese|| | |[[Yellow Brick Road]]||Win/Mac||adventure||3.1||1995-10-13||||English/Japanese|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 140: | Line 160: | ||
| ||FileIO, OSUtil 1.0||Spanish only|| | | ||FileIO, OSUtil 1.0||Spanish only|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alice: An Interactive Museum||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1994-10-31 | |[[Alice: An Interactive Museum]]||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1994-10-31 | ||
| ||Window Tool 1.0, Panel Tool 1.0, FileIO Tool 1.0, Serial Port Tool 1.0, CD-ROM XObj (AppleAudioCD 1.0)||Red book audio, US release|| | | ||Window Tool 1.0, Panel Tool 1.0, FileIO Tool 1.0, Serial Port Tool 1.0, CD-ROM XObj (AppleAudioCD 1.0)||Red book audio, US release|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 200: | Line 220: | ||
| || |||| | | || |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dracula's Secret||Win||adventure||4.0.4||1996-04-16 | |Dracula's Secret||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1996-04-16 | ||
| || |||| | |Corel Corporation||WIN: fedracul, feimazes, feimasks, feiprefs |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Earthia Saga: Larthur's Legend||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.2J||1995-03-25 | |Earthia Saga: Larthur's Legend||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.2J||1995-03-25 | ||
Line 217: | Line 237: | ||
|Explorers of the New World||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4|| | |Explorers of the New World||Win/Mac||reference||4.0.4|| | ||
| ||Print_X, Backdrop, FindPrefs|||| | | ||Print_X, Backdrop, FindPrefs|||| | ||
|- | |||
|The fish who could wish||Win||interactive storybook||4.0.4|| | |||
| |||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Frankenstein: Through the Eyes of the Monster||Win/Mac||Adventure||4.0b1||1995-08-17 | |Frankenstein: Through the Eyes of the Monster||Win/Mac||Adventure||4.0b1||1995-08-17 | ||
Line 265: | Line 288: | ||
|Karma: Curse of the 12 Caves||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-10-03 | |Karma: Curse of the 12 Caves||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-10-03 | ||
| ||FLCPlayer, BIM16, FileIO, Ini File|||| | | ||FLCPlayer, BIM16, FileIO, Ini File|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Laurie Anderson Puppet Motel | |||
|Mac | |||
|multimedia | |||
|4.0.4 | |||
|1995-03-28 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Original 1995 Mac-only release. A Mac/Win hybrid release came later. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Louis Cat Orze: The Mystery of the Queen's Necklace||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-06-11 | |Louis Cat Orze: The Mystery of the Queen's Necklace||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0.4||1995-06-11 | ||
Line 290: | Line 323: | ||
|Majestic Part 1: Alien Encounter||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1995-11-09 | |Majestic Part 1: Alien Encounter||Win/Mac||adventure||4.0b1||1995-11-09 | ||
| ||Win: FileIO, Mac: FileIO, winXOBJ, FixPalette, FlushXObject|||| | | ||Win: FileIO, Mac: FileIO, winXOBJ, FixPalette, FlushXObject|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Max and the Haunted Castle||Win||educational||4.0.4||1996-09-27 | |||
|Tivola|||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Me and My World||Win/Mac||educational||4.0.3|| | |Me and My World||Win/Mac||educational||4.0.3|| | ||
Line 436: | Line 472: | ||
|Twisty Night #3||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1995-03-08 | |Twisty Night #3||Mac||visual novel||4.0.2J||1995-03-08 | ||
| || || || | | || || || | ||
|- | |||
|Das Verkehrs-Lernspiel: Fred und das Flaschenfahrrad||Win||educational||4.0.4|| | |||
| ||fileio, pmatic|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Virtual Cop: Episode 2: The Angel Returns||Win/Mac||interactive comic||4.0.4|| | |Virtual Cop: Episode 2: The Angel Returns||Win/Mac||interactive comic||4.0.4|| | ||
Line 448: | Line 487: | ||
|WaterBalloons||Mac||arcade||4.0.4|| | |WaterBalloons||Mac||arcade||4.0.4|| | ||
| || ||shareware|| | | || ||shareware|| | ||
|- | |||
|Winnie the Witch||Win||interactive storybook||4.0.4|| | |||
| ||FileIO |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||4||1994-08-10 | |Who Killed Taylor French?: The Case of the Undressed Reporter (Virtual Murder 4)||Win/Mac||adventure||4||1994-08-10 | ||
Line 468: | Line 510: | ||
{| width=80% class="wikitable sortable" | {| width=80% class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date!!Xtras!!Notes!!Status | !Product!!Platform!!Type!!Version!!File Date | ||
!Publisher!!Xtras!!Notes!!Status | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9: The Last Resort||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1 r26|| || || || | |9: The Last Resort||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1 r26|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcohol 101||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||||FileIO, PrintOMatic Lite||Alcohol 101 was created to reduce the harm associated with the misuse of alcohol|| | |Alcohol 101||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||FileIO, PrintOMatic Lite||Alcohol 101 was created to reduce the harm associated with the misuse of alcohol|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AMBER: Journeys Beyond||Win/Mac||game||5||1996-10-02|||||| | |AMBER: Journeys Beyond||Win/Mac||game||5||1996-10-02 | ||
| || |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ankh 2: Mystery of Tutankhamen||Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25||1996-12-02||FileIO||Japan only; Playstation & Saturn ports are not Director|| | |Ankh 2: Mystery of Tutankhamen||Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25||1996-12-02 | ||
| ||FileIO||Japan only; Playstation & Saturn ports are not Director|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ankh 3||Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25||1997-12-02||BMP, FileIO, Mix Services, PrintOMatic, QuicktimeVR||Japan only|| | |Ankh 3||Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25||1997-12-02 | ||
| ||BMP, FileIO, Mix Services, PrintOMatic, QuicktimeVR||Japan only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Aquaman: War of the Water Worlds||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|||||||| | |Aquaman: War of the Water Worlds||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| || |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apollo 18: The Moon Missions||Win||simulation||5||||||Consists of training and mission disk. Only the training disk is made with Director|| | |Apollo 18: The Moon Missions||Win||simulation||5|| | ||
| || ||Consists of training and mission disk. Only the training disk is made with Director|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Batman: Partners in Peril||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0r134|||||||| | |Batman: Partners in Peril||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0r134|| | ||
| || |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A Case for Cap & Co||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1Gr26|||||||| | |A Case for Cap & Co||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1Gr26|| | ||
| || |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Craftsman 2002 Motorsports Fan Guide||Win/Mac||reference||5.1r102||||FileXtra 3.01, Net Support, QuickTime3, QuickTime Export, Mix Services|||| | |Craftsman 2002 Motorsports Fan Guide||Win/Mac||reference||5.1r102|| | ||
| ||FileXtra 3.01, Net Support, QuickTime3, QuickTime Export, Mix Services|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Crusader: Conspiracy in the Kingdom of Jerusalem||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26||||ASIPort, QuickDrawColors, MacroMix, V12 Database Engine, V12table, FileIO, CastControl, PrintOMatic, ProgressCopy|||| | |Crusader: Conspiracy in the Kingdom of Jerusalem||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||ASIPort, QuickDrawColors, MacroMix, V12 Database Engine, V12table, FileIO, CastControl, PrintOMatic, ProgressCopy|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Crystal Skull: A Mythic Aztec Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26||||FileIO, RearWindow|||| | |The Crystal Skull: A Mythic Aztec Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||FileIO, RearWindow|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Das Tor der Minerva||Mac||adventure||5.0r134||||Xaos Tools Trans-X 1.0b||German only|| | |Das Tor der Minerva||Mac||adventure||5.0r134|| | ||
| ||Xaos Tools Trans-X 1.0b||German only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Death Star Destructo||Win/Mac||arcade||5.0.1r26||||MacroMix, XCMDglue, XObjectglue, thunker||included with Star Warped|| | |Death Star Destructo||Win/Mac||arcade||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||MacroMix, XCMDglue, XObjectglue, thunker||included with Star Warped|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dracula: Truth and Terror||Win/Mac||reference||5.0r134||||FileIO, FixPalette||contains entire text of Bram Stoker's Dracula, as well as entire silent film Nosferatu|| | |Dracula: Truth and Terror||Win/Mac||reference||5.0r134|| | ||
| ||FileIO, FixPalette||contains entire text of Bram Stoker's Dracula, as well as entire silent film Nosferatu|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Driven: The Sequel to Pyst (demo)||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26||||MacroMix||Full game was never released|| | |Driven: The Sequel to Pyst (demo)||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||MacroMix||Full game was never released|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Eek! Stravaganza: The Eex Files||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|||||||| | |Eek! Stravaganza: The Eex Files||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| || |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ernie: Pank i Bayonne||Mac||adventure||5||1997|||||| | |Ernie: Pank i Bayonne||Mac||adventure||5||1997 | ||
| || |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gadget: Invention, Travel, & Adventure||Win/Mac||game||5.0.1||1993-12-04||||US release; remake titled Past as Future for PlayStation, iOS (not Director)|| | |Gadget: Invention, Travel, & Adventure||Win/Mac||game||5.0.1||1993-12-04 | ||
| || ||US release; remake titled Past as Future for PlayStation, iOS (not Director)|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Geschichten vom Süderhof||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||||PrintOMatic||German only|| | |Geschichten vom Süderhof||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||PrintOMatic||German only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Great Adventures Fisher Price: Pirate Ship||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.5.0r134||||PrintOMatic, ScrnUtil, StageToCast|||| | |Great Adventures Fisher Price: Pirate Ship||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.5.0r134|| | ||
| ||PrintOMatic, ScrnUtil, StageToCast|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gundam 0079: The War for Earth||Win/Mac||game||5||1997-09-03|||||| | |Gundam 0079: The War for Earth||Win/Mac||game||5||1997-09-03 | ||
| || |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |How to Catch a Wild Asparagus-Snatching Snagglysnort | ||
|Win/Mac | |||
|educational | |||
|5.0.1r26 | |||
|1996-10-12 | |||
|DíAMAR Interactive | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Illusion||Win/Mac||reference||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||FileIO|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Incarnatia||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25|| | ||
| ||FileXtra 2.0.4, AppleCD, QuickTimeVR|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I Spy | |I Spy (1)||Win/Mac||hidden object||5.0|| | ||
| ||Johnny|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I Spy Junior | |I Spy Junior (3)||Win/Mac||hidden object||5.0|| | ||
| ||Johnny, Memory XObject|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I Spy Junior: Puppet Playhouse (5)||Win/Mac||hidden object||5.0|| | ||
| ||MacroMix, Screen Manager|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Jolly | |The Jolly Postman's Party||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.5r134|| | ||
| ||FileIO, FileUtil, PrintOMatic, ScrnXtra, XtraNet|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Jolly Post Office||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1Gr26|| | ||
| ||FileIO, FileUtil, PrintOMatic, ScrnXtra, XtraNet|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Labyrinthe (Horror Tour 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25||1998-01-04 | ||
| ||SerialPort 1.2, AppleCD 2.1.1||Japan only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Learning Ladder - Years 1 & 2||Win||educational||5.0.1|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Loewenzahn||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||Rollover Toolkit||German only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Masters of the Elements||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0||1998-12-14 | ||
| ||FileIO, MIX Services, MoveMouse, Sound Import Export, SWA Decompression / Streaming|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mathatron||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||SerialPort 1.2, FileIO 1.5.0, XCMDGlue 1.6.4|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mathville Jungleway||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||demos on the disc use Net Support||various demos included|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mission Masters | |Mission Masters Language Arts Grade 4||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||FileIO, FileXtra, PrintOMatic, FixPalette|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mission Masters Math Grade 3||Win||educational||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Moomintrolls on the Waves of the Sea (2)||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||Fill XObject 1.1||Finish/Swedish only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Noir: A Shadowy Thriller||Win||adventure||5.0||1996-10-19 | ||
| || ||Demo is D4.0.4|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Opération Teddy Bear||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0r134||1996-10-04 | ||
| || ||Released in multiple languages|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Oscar the Balloonist | |Oscar the Balloonist Discovers the Farm||Win/Mac||educational||5.0|| | ||
| || ||multiple languages|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Oscar the Balloonist | |Oscar the Balloonist Drops into the Countryside||Win/Mac||educational||5.0|| | ||
| ||FileIO<br />MIX Services<br />Sound Import Export<br />Shockwave Decompression/Streaming||multiple languages|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Oscar the Balloonist | |Oscar the Balloonist Dives into the Lake||Win/Mac||educational||5.0|| | ||
| || ||English/German, contains Tivola demo disc|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oscar the Balloonist and the Secrets of the Forest||Win/Mac||educational||5.0|| | ||
| || ||multiple languages|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pantos Story||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0|| | ||
| ||FileIO, MIX Services, QuickTime Asset, Sound Import Export, Shockwave Decompression/Streaming||Japan only, sequel to Putle Story|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Peanuts Yearn 2 Learn||Mac||education||3.1.1|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Perfect Detective Manual||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0J|| | ||
| ||FileIO||Japan only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pink Gear||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25|| | ||
| ||FileIO, GetDir||Japan only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Play and Learn: Reading and Counting||Win||educational||5.0.1F|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Putle Story||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1J|| | ||
| || ||Japan only, Sequel is Pantos Story|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pyst||Win||adventure||5.0.1|| | ||
| ||FileIO|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rodney's ArtBrain | ||
|Win/Mac | |||
|reference | |||
|5.0.1Jr28 | |||
|1997-08-17 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A gallery of art by Rodney Greenblat | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Safecracker: The Ultimate Puzzle Adventure (Demo)||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0|||||||| | |Rodney's Funscreen 2: Extreme | ||
|Win/Mac | |||
|educational | |||
|5.0.1Jr28 | |||
|1997-08-19 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A slightly updated version of the original Rodney's Funscreen. Now for Windows as well. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rosetta Stone: PowerPac||Win/Mac||reference||5.0|| | |||
| ||FileIO 1.5.0, SerialPort 1.2|| || | |||
|- | |||
|Safecracker: The Ultimate Puzzle Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26|| | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Safecracker: The Ultimate Puzzle Adventure (Demo)||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0|| | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Les Shadoks: le jeu, la promenade||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1Fr26||||FileIO, FileSupport||French only|| | |Les Shadoks: le jeu, la promenade||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1Fr26|| | ||
| ||FileIO, FileSupport||French only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Schoolhouse Rock: America Rock!||Win/Mac||educational||5.0r134||||FileIO|||| | |Schoolhouse Rock: America Rock!||Win/Mac||educational||5.0r134|| | ||
| ||FileIO|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Schoolhouse Rock: Exploration Station||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||||FileIO, AOL Xtra, MBoxXtra, PrintOMatic Lite, XtraNet 1.01|||| | |Schoolhouse Rock: Exploration Station||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||FileIO, AOL Xtra, MBoxXtra, PrintOMatic Lite, XtraNet 1.01|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Schoolhouse Rock: Math Rock!||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26||||FileIO|||| | |Schoolhouse Rock: Math Rock!||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||FileIO|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Secrets of the Luxor||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0|||||||| | |Secrets of the Luxor||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Trek: Captain's Chair||Win/Mac||reference||5.0.1r26||||drLetter, FileIO, QuickTimeVR|||| | |Star Trek: Captain's Chair||Win/Mac||reference||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||drLetter, FileIO, QuickTimeVR|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Warped||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26||||MacroMix, thunker||Be Seduced by the Power of the Dork Side!|| | |Star Warped||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||MacroMix, thunker||Be Seduced by the Power of the Dork Side!|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Stay Tooned!||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||1996-07-29|||||| | |Stay Tooned!||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||1996-07-29 | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Superboy: Spies from Outer Space||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0r134||||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue|||| | |Superboy: Spies from Outer Space||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0r134|| | ||
| ||FileIO, SerialPort, XCMDGlue|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Superman: The Mysterious Mr. Mist||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0r134|||||||| | |Superman: The Mysterious Mr. Mist||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0r134|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Svea Rike||Win/Mac||strategy||5.0.1r26||||FileIO, Keyboard polling, BuddyAPI||Sweden only|| | |Svea Rike||Win/Mac||strategy||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||FileIO, Keyboard polling, BuddyAPI||Sweden only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Tick vs. the Uncommon Cold||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|||||||| | |The Tick vs. the Uncommon Cold||Win/Mac||interactive comic||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Treasures of the American Museum of Natural History||Win/Mac||reference||5.0.1r26||||FileIO, PrintOMatic, TMNH (custom), FixPalette, QuickTimeVR, QuickTime Musical Instruments|||| | |Treasures of the American Museum of Natural History||Win/Mac||reference||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||FileIO, PrintOMatic, TMNH (custom), FixPalette, QuickTimeVR, QuickTime Musical Instruments|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tweenies: Ready to Play||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1|||||||| | |Tweenies: Ready to Play||Win/Mac||educational||5.0.1|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Resort Keroncuel||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25||||AppleCD, QuickTimeVR, GetDir, FileIO||Japan only|| | |Ultra Resort Keroncuel||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0.1Jr25|| | ||
| ||AppleCD, QuickTimeVR, GetDir, FileIO||Japan only|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A Virtual Reality CD-ROM Guide to Texas||Win/Mac||reference||5.0|||||||| | |A Virtual Reality CD-ROM Guide to Texas||Win/Mac||reference||5.0|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Virtual Physics 2, demo||Win||educational||5.0r134|||||||| | |Virtual Physics 2, demo||Win||educational||5.0r134|| | ||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wallace & Gromit Fun Pack||Win||board||5.0.1r26||||FileIO|||| | |Wallace & Gromit Fun Pack||Win||board||5.0.1r26|| | ||
| ||FileIO|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Wind in the Willows: An Interactive Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||||MacroMix, ASIPort, FileIO, PrintOMatic||with voices of Rik Mayall, Michael Palin, Alan Bennet and Michael Gambon|| | |The Wind in the Willows: An Interactive Adventure||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134|| | ||
| ||MacroMix, ASIPort, FileIO, PrintOMatic||with voices of Rik Mayall, Michael Palin, Alan Bennet and Michael Gambon|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||5||1997-04-01||||French version|| | |Who Killed Brett Penance? (Virtual Murder 3)||Win/Mac||adventure||5||1997-04-01 | ||
| || ||French version|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wishbone and the Amazing Odyssey||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||1997-08-26||ASIPort, DIB, MacroMix, AOLXtra, FileIO, Microsoft Video 1 Compressor|||| | |Wishbone and the Amazing Odyssey||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0r134||1997-08-26 | ||
| ||ASIPort, DIB, MacroMix, AOLXtra, FileIO, Microsoft Video 1 Compressor|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yellow Brick Road III||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0||1997-11-03||||Japan only; red book audio|| | |Yellow Brick Road III||Win/Mac||adventure||5.0||1997-11-03 | ||
| || ||Japan only; red book audio|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits